Iridium Edge FAQ: Difference between revisions
Appearance
MindaugasK (talk | contribs) Created page with "__TOC__ ==FAQ - Frequently asked questions regarding Teltonika Iridium Edge solution== '''Here you will find answers to the most frequently asked questions about Teltonika I..." |
Marius Bakas (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
'''Here you will find answers to the most frequently asked questions about Teltonika Iridium Edge.''' | '''Here you will find answers to the most frequently asked questions about Teltonika Iridium Edge.''' | ||
Please check available questions and answers to them here. If you are not able to find answer then fill the | Please check available questions and answers to them here. If you are not able to find answer then fill the Helpdesk query. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Would it be possible to get iridium satellite visibility in underground areas i.e: basement/tunnel/etc? | |Would it be possible to get iridium satellite visibility in underground areas i.e: basement/tunnel/etc? | ||
|It is not possible to get Iridium Edge satellite visibility in | |It is not possible to get Iridium Edge satellite visibility in underground areas. | ||
|- | |||
|In regards to SBD; How many MB(megabytes) is the plan? 8 MB for a month? More than that? | |||
|There are 4 different data plans for Iridium Edge - SBD8, SBD12, SBD17 and SBD30. The number defines how many KB of data this plan includes per month. So no Megabytes but Kilobytes | |||
|- | |||
|If I want to send 2 DIN's, will it cost me 2 bytes? | |||
|No, the packet is always 14 bytes and the amount of DIN's/DOUT's enabled does not have an affect on the packet size. Regarding the CAN parameters - they are not implemented in the SBD packet, so they cannot be sent via Iridium Edge. If this is a key feature for the client, it could be implemented by launching a CDP. | |||
|- | |||
|How will I get charged for the data? What if the usage is more than 8MB? Is there another data package plan? | |||
|The client is charged monthly - You will receive the invoice at the end of each month from Iridium and the client will have to pay for the data/activations that were used during that month. If client goes above their plan limit, they will be charged additionally for each 1000 bytes they go over their monthly limit. | |||
|- | |||
|Will the device send a login packet before sending this iridium data packet? | |||
|No. Everything will be sent according to Iridium SBD protocol. All messages will be sent as a separate packet, there is no login packet | |||
|- | |||
|Will we be getting all the MO IEI's in each and every packet? | |||
|Yes, if not configured otherwise. | |||
|- | |||
|Could you provide a time stamp conversion formula? | |||
|59 28 2B A3 timestamp – convert hex value to decimal value to get Unix epoch (or Unix time or POSIX time or Unix timestamp) after what you can use online converter(https://www.epochconverter.com/) to convert unix time to human readable format. | |||
|- | |||
|Is changing the Iridium SBD® monthly data plan possible after the initial activation? | |||
|Yes, it is possible to do it from the next billing cycle. | |||
|- | |||
|If extra data is used, how is it handled? The client will receive an extra usage bill next cycle? | |||
|Yes, if all the data that is given with the monthly data plan is used, then Iridium device keeps working, but all overhead data is charged additionally. The overhead usage bill is then received within the new billing cycle. | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Iridium Edge]] | [[Category: Iridium Edge]] | ||