GH5200 Product Change Notifications: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Product change notifications (PCN) is a way of informing customers of upcoming changes related to Teltonika products. This includes outward appearance adjustments, hardware improvements, firmware changes, changes to package contents, etc. This page stores information regarding changes to the GH5200 tracking device. Below you will find a list of both upcoming and already implemented changes sorted from newest to oldest (top to bottom). | Product change notifications (PCN) is a way of informing customers of upcoming changes related to Teltonika products. This includes outward appearance adjustments, hardware improvements, firmware changes, changes to package contents, etc. This page stores information regarding changes to the GH5200 tracking device. Below you will find a list of both upcoming and already implemented changes sorted from newest to oldest (top to bottom). | ||
==2025.02.10: Addition of Screwdriver and bolt== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3" | Change description | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Change type | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | Packaging | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" rowspan="2" | Detailed description | |||
| style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | The assembly with the bolt has been reinstated for the GH5200 casing, and a screwdriver is now included in the GH5200 orders.. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |<br> [[File:Varztas1.png|left|frameless|400px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Change reasons | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | The screw has been reintroduced into the GH5200 assembly to ensure the highest housing assembly quality at all times. <br> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3" | Affected products | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Model | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Affected order codes | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Order code changes | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | GH5200 | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | GH5200****** | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | No changes | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3" | Change impact | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Risk assessment | |||
| style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2"| No risk factors encountered with this change | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Suggested implementation plan | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2"| Due to changes in device appearance we strongly recommend to contact your customs agent with our change log information, to avoid any unexpected delays in customs clearance process. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="width: 1141px; text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3" | Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3"| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==2024.01.30: Base firmware update== | |||
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for GH5200 starting from January 30th, 2024. New production firmware version will be 55.02.03.Rev.05 | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3" | Change description | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Change type | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | Firmware update | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" rowspan="2" | Detailed description | |||
| style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/GH5200_Stable_firmware | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Old Version: GH5200 55.01.10.Rev.00 | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | New Version: GH5200 55.02.03.Rev.05 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Change reasons | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | GH5200 base firmware version update <br> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3" | Affected products | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Model | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Affected order codes | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Order code changes | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | GH5200 | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | GH5200 order codes with base Firmware | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Update firmware | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3" | Change impact | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Risk assessment | |||
| style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2"| Client's special firmware versions or order codes with special firmware will not be updated to latest base firmware automatically. During the transition period clients might receive devices with previous Firmware version used in manufacture. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Suggested implementation plan | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2"| If you are using special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==2022.03.17: New no brand Eco friendly boxes== | ==2022.03.17: New no brand Eco friendly boxes== | ||
Latest revision as of 15:11, 10 February 2025
Main Page > Autonomous Trackers > GH5200 > GH5200 Product Change NotificationsProduct change notifications (PCN) is a way of informing customers of upcoming changes related to Teltonika products. This includes outward appearance adjustments, hardware improvements, firmware changes, changes to package contents, etc. This page stores information regarding changes to the GH5200 tracking device. Below you will find a list of both upcoming and already implemented changes sorted from newest to oldest (top to bottom).
2025.02.10: Addition of Screwdriver and bolt
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| GH5200 | GH5200****** | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Due to changes in device appearance we strongly recommend to contact your customs agent with our change log information, to avoid any unexpected delays in customs clearance process. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
2024.01.30: Base firmware update
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for GH5200 starting from January 30th, 2024. New production firmware version will be 55.02.03.Rev.05
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Firmware update | |
| Detailed description | Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/GH5200_Stable_firmware | |
| Old Version: GH5200 55.01.10.Rev.00 | New Version: GH5200 55.02.03.Rev.05 | |
| Change reasons | GH5200 base firmware version update | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| GH5200 | GH5200 order codes with base Firmware | Update firmware |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Client's special firmware versions or order codes with special firmware will not be updated to latest base firmware automatically. During the transition period clients might receive devices with previous Firmware version used in manufacture. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | If you are using special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager. | |
2022.03.17: New no brand Eco friendly boxes
We would like to inform you that new update is starting from 2022 1st quarter.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| GH5200 | GH5200****** | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Due to the new look of boxes we strongly recommend to update your marketing materials. Because of the new color of the packaging box, if necessary, update your branding materials (stickers, logo layouts). | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above. |
2021.10.26: Flash memory component
We would like to inform you that new update is starting from 2021 4th quarter.
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Hardware | |
| Detailed description | Flash memory component | |
| Old Version: GD5F1GQ4UEYIG | New Version: XT26G01CWSIGT | |
| Change reasons | Flash memory component has been changed due the old model being no longer available. | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| GH5200 | GH5200****** | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | No actions required. | |
2021.10.26: Removed Restart button
We would like to inform you that new update is starting from 2022 2nd quarter.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| GH5200 | GH5200****** | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | No actions required. | |
2021.10.20: Top sticker changes
We would like to inform you that new update is starting from 2022 1st quarter.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| GH5200 | GH5200****** | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | No actions required. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
2021.10.08: USB socket has been changed
We would like to inform you that new update is starting from 2022 1st quarter.
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Hardware | |
| Detailed description | USB socket model has been changed | |
| Old Version: |
New Version: | |
| Change reasons | New USB connector holds more firmly on the PCB. | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| GH5200 | GH5200****** | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | No actions required. | |
2021.09.23: Battery, GSM, GPS Text changed into graphic logos on the front cover
We would like to inform you that new update is starting from 2022 2nd quarter.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| GH5200 | GH5200****** | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | No actions required. | |
2021.08.25: Changed speaker's connector
We would like to inform you that new update is starting from 2022 1st quarter.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| GH5200 | GH5200****** | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | No actions required. | |
2021.07.30: Screwdriver and bolt removal
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| GH5200 | GH5200****** | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Due to changes in device appearance we strongly recommend to contact your customs agent with our change log information, to avoid any unexpected delays in customs clearance process. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
2020.10.06: Top sticker changes
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| GH5200 | GH5200****** | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Due to changes in device appearance we strongly recommend to contact your customs agent with our change log information, to avoid any unexpected delays in customs clearance process. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
2020.02.28: RFID ID Holder
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | External/visual | |
| Detailed description | RFID holder added | |
| Old Version: |
New Version: | |
| Change reasons | Added RFID ID holder to WORKER BADGEPLUS case | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| GH5200 | GH5200****** | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Due to changes in device appearance we strongly recommend to contact your customs agent with our change log information, to avoid any unexpected delays in customs clearance process. | |
2019.10.23: Added polymer stickers
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| GH5200 | GH5200****** | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Due to changes in device appearance we strongly recommend to contact your customs agent with our change log information, to avoid any unexpected delays in customs clearance process. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
2019.09.25: New packaging
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| GH5200 | GH5200******. | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Due to the new look of boxes we strongly recommend to update your marketing materials. Because of the new color of the packaging box, if necessary, update your branding materials (stickers, logo layouts). | |
Acknowledgement of PCN receipt If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above
2019.06.14: Device module information display changes
We would like to inform you, that information display on device module TM2500 will be updated in factory from july 2019.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB001, FMB010, FMB100, FMB110, FMB120, FMB122, FMB125, FMB202, FMB204, FMB900, FMB920, FMB964, FMT100, FMB640, FMB130, MTB100, TMT250, GH5200. | FMB001******, FMB010******, FMB100******, FMB110******, FMB120******, FMB122******, FMB125******, FMB202******, FMB204******, FMB900******, FMB920******, FMB964******, FMT100******, FMB640******, TMT250******, FMB130******, MTB100******, GH5200******. | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | The change will not affect clients. All the module characteristics will remain unchanged. The only sticker on module will be changed to laser print. The displayed information will remain the same. | |
| Suggested implementation plan. | Due to changes in device appearance we strongly recommend to contact your customs agent with our change log information, to avoid any unexpected delays in the customs clearance process. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |






















