FMB900 Product Change Notifications: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| product_name = FMB900 tracking device | | product_name = FMB900 tracking device | ||
}} | }} | ||
==2025.07.10: Base firmware update== | |||
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for | We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMB900 starting from July, 2025. New production firmware version will be '''04.00.00.Rev.13''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| Line 12: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Detailed description | | rowspan="2" style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Detailed description | ||
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: | | colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: [[FMB900 firmware errata]] | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Old version: <br> 03.29.00.Rev.18 | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |New version: <br> 04.00.00.Rev.13 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change reasons | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMB900 base firmware version update | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Product release date | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |2025 July | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected products | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Model | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected order codes | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Order code changes | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMB900 | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |All order codes with base firmware | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |New firmware version | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change impact | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Risk assessment | |||
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" | | |||
* Client's special firmware versions or order codes with special firmware will not be updated to latest base firmware automatically. | |||
* During the transition period clients might receive devices with previous firmware version used in manufacture. | |||
* It is not possible to downgrade devices from '''04.00.00''' to older version special or standard firmware. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Suggested implementation plan | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |If you are using special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==2024.05.13: Base firmware update== | |||
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMB900 starting from June, 2024. New production firmware version will be '''03.29.00.Rev.18''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change description | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change type | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Firmware update | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Detailed description | |||
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: [[FMB900 firmware errata]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Old version: <br> 03.29.00.Rev.13 | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Old version: <br> 03.29.00.Rev.13 | ||
| Line 18: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change reasons | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change reasons | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" | | | colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMB900 base firmware version update | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Product release date | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Product release date | ||
| Line 33: | Line 84: | ||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Order code changes | | style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Order code changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMB900 | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Order codes with base Firmware | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |New firmware version | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |New firmware version | ||
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 12:58, 10 July 2025
Main Page > Basic Trackers > FMB900 > FMB900 Product Change NotificationsProduct change notifications (PCN) is the way of informing customers of upcoming changes related to Teltonika products. This includes outward appearance adjustments, hardware improvements, firmware changes, changes to package contents, etc. This page stores information regarding changes to the FMB900 tracking device. Below you will find a list of both upcoming and already implemented changes sorted from newest to oldest (top to bottom).
2025.07.10: Base firmware update
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMB900 starting from July, 2025. New production firmware version will be 04.00.00.Rev.13
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Firmware update | |
| Detailed description | Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: FMB900 firmware errata | |
| Old version: 03.29.00.Rev.18 |
New version: 04.00.00.Rev.13 | |
| Change reasons | FMB900 base firmware version update | |
| Product release date | 2025 July | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB900 | All order codes with base firmware | New firmware version |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment |
| |
| Suggested implementation plan | If you are using special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager. | |
2024.05.13: Base firmware update
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMB900 starting from June, 2024. New production firmware version will be 03.29.00.Rev.18
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Firmware update | |
| Detailed description | Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: FMB900 firmware errata | |
| Old version: 03.29.00.Rev.13 |
New version: 03.29.00.Rev.18 | |
| Change reasons | FMB900 base firmware version update | |
| Product release date | 2024 June | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB900 | Order codes with base Firmware | New firmware version |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Client's special firmware versions or order codes with special firmware will not be updated to latest base firmware automatically. During the transition period clients might receive devices with previous Firmware version used in manufacture. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | If you are using special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager. | |
2023.03.08: TOP and BOT casing changes
We would like to inform you, TOP and BOT casing part is updated for FMB920, FMB900, FMC920, FMM920 projects starting from 2023 March.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Models | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB920, FMB900, FMC920, FMM920 | All order codes | No changes for the order codes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | During the transition period clients might receive devices with old type casing. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | No implementation plan needed | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika Telematics may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
2022.08.01: Base firmware update
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMB900 starting from August 1st, 2022. New production firmware version will be 03.27.13.Rev.03
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Firmware update | |
| Detailed description | Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/FMB900_firmware_errata | |
| Old version: FMB900 03.27.07.Rev.00 |
New version: FMB900 03.27.13.Rev.03 | |
| Change reasons | FMB900 base firmware version update | |
| Product release date | 2022 August | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB900 | FMB900******* order codes with base Firmware | Update firmware |
2021.08.13: Base firmware update
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMB900 starting from August 13th, 2021. New production firmware version will be 03.27.07.Rev.00
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Firmware update | |
| Detailed description | Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/FMB900_firmware_errata | |
| Old version: FMB900 03.25.18.Rev.08 |
New version: FMB900 03.27.07.Rev.00 | |
| Change reasons | FMB900 base firmware version update | |
| Product release date | 2021 August | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB900 | FMB900******* order codes with base Firmware | Update firmware |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Client's special firmware versions or order codes with special firmware will not be updated to latest base firmware automatically. During the transition period clients might receive devices with previous Firmware version used in manufacture. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | If you are using special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager. | |
2021.05.17: Base firmware update
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMB900 starting from May 17th, 2021. New production firmware version will be 03.25.18.Rev.08.
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Firmware update | |
| Detailed description | Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/FMB900_firmware_errata | |
| Old version: 03.25.18.Rev.05 |
New version: 03.25.18.Rev.08 | |
| Change reasons | FMB900 base firmware version update | |
| Product release date | 2021 May. | |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Client's special firmware versions or order codes with special firmware will not be updated to latest base firmware automatically | |
| Suggested implementation plan | If you are using special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager. | |
2021.03.02: Base firmware update
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMB900 starting from March 03th, 2021. New production firmware version will be 03.25.18.Rev.05.
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Firmware update | |
| Detailed description | Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/FMB900_firmware_errata | |
| Old version: 03.25.15.Rev.32 |
New version: 03.25.18.Rev.05 | |
| Change reasons | FMB900 base firmware version update | |
| Product release date | 2021 March. | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB900 | FMB900******* order codes with base Firmware | Update firmware |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Client's special firmware versions or order codes with special firmware will not be updated to latest base firmware automatically | |
| Suggested implementation plan | If you are using special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager. | |
2020.11.01: Top Laser Printing Changes
We would like to inform you, that laser printing of the FMB920 device was updated in the factory in November 2020.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB900 | FMB900******* | New casing |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Due to changes in device appearance we strongly recommend to contact your customs agent with our change log information, to avoid any unexpected delays in customs clearance process | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
2020.01.22: Base firmware update
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMB900 starting from January 22th, 2020. New production firmware version will be 03.25.15.Rev.01.
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Firmware update | |
| Detailed description | Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/FMB900_firmware_errata | |
| Old version: FMB900 03.25.05.Rev.00 |
New version: FMB900 03.25.15.Rev.01 | |
| Change reasons | FMB900 base firmware version update | |
| Product release date | 2020 January 22th. | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB900 | FMB900******* order codes with base Firmware | Update firmware |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Client's special firmware versions or order codes with special firmware will not be updated to latest base firmware automatically | |
| Suggested implementation plan | If you are using special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager. | |
2019.12.02: new FMB900 case design
Effective December 2019, FMB900 trackers will be shipped with new case design.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB900 | FMB900******* | New casing |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Due to changes in device appearance we strongly recommend to contact your customs agent with our change log information, to avoid any unexpected delays in customs clearance process | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
2019.10.09: Top Device Marking Changes
We would like to inform you, that tampography of the FMB900 device was updated to engraving in the factory on the 8th of October.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB900 | FMB900******* | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | No implementation plan needed | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
To download the pdf version of this notification, click here.
2019.08.14: Top Tampography Changes
We would like to inform you, that tampography of the FMB900 device was updated in the factory on the 14th of August.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB900 | FMB900******* | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Due to changes in device appearance we strongly recommend to contact your customs agent with our change log information, to avoid any unexpected delays in customs clearance process | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
To download the pdf version of this notification, click here.
2019.07.22: new no brand Eco friendly boxes
Effective September 2019, FMB900 trackers with no brand packaging will be shipped with a new no brand eco-friendly box.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB001, FMB010, FMB100, FMB110, FMB120, FMB122, FMB125, FMB202, FMB204, FMB900, FMB920, FMB964, FMT100, FMB130, MTB100. | FMB001******, FMB010******, FMB100******, FMB110******, FMB120******, FMB122******, FMB125******, FMB202******, FMB204******, FMB900******, FMB920******, FMB964******, FMT100******, FMB130******, MTB100******. | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Due to the new look of boxes we strongly recommend to update your marketing materials. Because of the new color of the packaging box, if necessary, update your branding materials (stickers, logo layouts). | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
2019.06.14: Device module information display changes
We would like to inform you, that the information display on device module TM2500 will be updated in the factory from July 2019.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB001, FMB010, FMB100, FMB110, FMB120, FMB122, FMB125, FMB202, FMB204, FMB900, FMB920, FMB964, FMT100, FMB640, FMB130, MTB100, TMT250, GH5200. | FMB001******, FMB010******, FMB100******, FMB110******, FMB120******, FMB122******, FMB125******, FMB202******, FMB204******, FMB900******, FMB920******, FMB964******, FMT100******, FMB640******, TMT250******, FMB130******, MTB100******, GH5200******. | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | The change will not affect clients. All the module characteristics will remain unchanged. The only sticker on module will be changed to laser print. The displayed information will remain the same. | |
| Suggested implementation plan. | Due to changes in device appearance we strongly recommend to contact your customs agent with our change log information, to avoid any unexpected delays in the customs clearance process. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
To download the pdf version of this notification, click here.
2019.05.02: new eco friendly box
Effective May 2019 week 20, FMB900 trackers will be packed with a new eco-friendly box.
2019.04.10: IMEI/SN display on device Changes
We would like to inform you, that IMEI/SN info display on the FMB900 device will be updated in the factory from June 2019.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB900 | FMB900****** | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Risk assessment for devices management required | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Due to changes in device information display we strongly recommend to check, and prepare your tools to read QR codes. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
To download the pdf version of this notification, click here.
2019.03.01: new eco friendly box
Effective March 2019, FMB900 trackers will be shipped with a new eco-friendly box.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB900 | FMB900******* | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Due to changes in device appearance we strongly recommend to contact your customs agent with our change log information, to avoid any unexpected delays in customs clearance process | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
2019.02.20: Top Tampography Changes
We would like to inform you, that tampography of the FMB900 device was updated in the factory on the 20th of February.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB900 | FMB900******* | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Due to changes in device appearance we strongly recommend to contact your customs agent with our change log information, to avoid any unexpected delays in customs clearance process | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
To download the pdf version of this notification, click here.






















