FMC920 Product Change Notifications: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
}} | }} | ||
[[Category:FMC920]] | [[Category:FMC920]] | ||
==2025.09.08: New laser engraving== | |||
We would like to inform you about New laser engraving update for FMC920-QJIB0 starting from September, 2025. | |||
== | {| class="wikitable" | ||
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMC920 starting from | |+ | ||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change description | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change type | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |External/visual | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Detailed description | |||
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Top laser printing design changed for FMC920-QJIB0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Old version: <br> [[File:FMC920_QJIBO-FRONT-2024-01-11.png]] | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |New version: <br> [[File:FM920-QJIBO-NCC-front-2025-09-02_v1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change reasons | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |NCC certificate markings added | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Product release date | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |2025 September | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected products | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Model | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected order codes | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Order code changes | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMC90 | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMC9202M******, FMC920D3******, FMC920TE******, FMC920WJ******, FMC9204Y****** order codes | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |New laser engraving | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==2025.05.26: Base firmware update== | |||
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMC920 starting from July, 2025. New production firmware version will be '''04.00.00.Rev.14''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change description | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change type | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Firmware update | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Detailed description | |||
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: [[FMC920 firmware errata]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Old version: <br> 03.29.00.Rev.21 | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |New version: <br> 04.00.00.Rev.14 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change reasons | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMC920 base firmware version update | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Product release date | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |2025 July | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected products | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Model | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected order codes | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Order code changes | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMC920 | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Order codes with base Firmware | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |New firmware version | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change impact | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Risk assessment | |||
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" | | |||
* Client's special firmware versions or order codes with special firmware will not be updated to latest base firmware automatically. | |||
* During the transition period clients might receive devices with previous firmware version used in manufacture. | |||
* It is not possible to downgrade devices from '''04.00.00''' to older version special or standard firmware. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Suggested implementation plan | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |If you are using special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==2024.08.07: Base firmware update== | |||
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMC920 starting from August, 2024. New production firmware version will be '''03.29.00.Rev.21''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change description | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change type | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Firmware update | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Detailed description | |||
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: [[FMC920 firmware errata]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Old version: <br> 03.29.00.Rev.19 | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |New version: <br> 03.29.00.Rev.21 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change reasons | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMC920 base firmware version update | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Product release date | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |2024 August | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected products | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Model | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected order codes | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Order code changes | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMC920 | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Order codes with base Firmware | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |New firmware version | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change impact | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Risk assessment | |||
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Client's special firmware versions or order codes with special firmware will not be updated to latest base firmware automatically. During the transition period clients might receive devices with previous Firmware version used in manufacture. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Suggested implementation plan | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |If you are using special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==2024.06.05: Base firmware update== | |||
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMC920 starting from June, 2024. New production firmware version will be '''03.29.00.Rev.19''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change description | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change type | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Firmware update | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Detailed description | |||
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: [[FMC920 firmware errata]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Old version: <br> 03.29.00.Rev.13 | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |New version: <br> 03.29.00.Rev.19 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change reasons | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMC920 base firmware version update | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Product release date | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |2024 June | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected products | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Model | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected order codes | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Order code changes | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMC920 | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Order codes with base Firmware | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |New firmware version | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change impact | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Risk assessment | |||
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Client's special firmware versions or order codes with special firmware will not be updated to latest base firmware automatically. During the transition period clients might receive devices with previous Firmware version used in manufacture. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Suggested implementation plan | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |If you are using special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==2024.01.19: Base firmware update== | |||
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMC920 starting from January 19th, 2024. New production firmware version will be '''03.29.00.Rev.13''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| Line 25: | Line 209: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Product release date | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Product release date | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" | | | colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |2024 January | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 73: | Line 257: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 40%; text-align: left; background: white;" |Old version: <br> [[File:FMC920 graviravimas WEEE FMC920-QKIB0 curved v1.0-example.png|center|400px]] | | style="width: 40%; text-align: left; background: white;" |Old version: <br> [[File:FMC920 graviravimas WEEE FMC920-QKIB0 curved v1.0-example.png|center|400px]] | ||
| style="width: 40%; text-align: left; background: white;" |New version: <br />[[File:FMC920- | | style="width: 40%; text-align: left; background: white;" |New version: <br />[[File:FMC920-QKIB0_graviravimas_WEEE_ANATEL_Bluetooth®_curved_v1.3-example.png|center|400px|link=Special:FilePath/FMC920-QKIB0_graviravimas_WEEE_ANATEL_Bluetooth®_curved_v1.3-example.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change reasons | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change reasons | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |1. Added Anatel certificate number. </br> 2. Added | | colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |1. Added Anatel certificate number. </br> 2. Added Bluetooth® SIG label. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Product release date | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Product release date | ||
Latest revision as of 08:57, 8 September 2025
Main Page > Basic Trackers > FMC920 > FMC920 Product Change NotificationsProduct change notifications (PCN) is the way of informing customers of upcoming changes related to Teltonika products. This includes outward appearance adjustments, hardware improvements, firmware changes, changes to package contents, etc. This page stores information regarding changes to the FMC920 tracking device. Below you will find a list of both upcoming and already implemented changes sorted from newest to oldest (top to bottom).
2025.09.08: New laser engraving
We would like to inform you about New laser engraving update for FMC920-QJIB0 starting from September, 2025.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMC90 | FMC9202M******, FMC920D3******, FMC920TE******, FMC920WJ******, FMC9204Y****** order codes | New laser engraving |
2025.05.26: Base firmware update
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMC920 starting from July, 2025. New production firmware version will be 04.00.00.Rev.14
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Firmware update | |
| Detailed description | Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: FMC920 firmware errata | |
| Old version: 03.29.00.Rev.21 |
New version: 04.00.00.Rev.14 | |
| Change reasons | FMC920 base firmware version update | |
| Product release date | 2025 July | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMC920 | Order codes with base Firmware | New firmware version |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment |
| |
| Suggested implementation plan | If you are using special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager. | |
2024.08.07: Base firmware update
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMC920 starting from August, 2024. New production firmware version will be 03.29.00.Rev.21
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Firmware update | |
| Detailed description | Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: FMC920 firmware errata | |
| Old version: 03.29.00.Rev.19 |
New version: 03.29.00.Rev.21 | |
| Change reasons | FMC920 base firmware version update | |
| Product release date | 2024 August | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMC920 | Order codes with base Firmware | New firmware version |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Client's special firmware versions or order codes with special firmware will not be updated to latest base firmware automatically. During the transition period clients might receive devices with previous Firmware version used in manufacture. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | If you are using special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager. | |
2024.06.05: Base firmware update
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMC920 starting from June, 2024. New production firmware version will be 03.29.00.Rev.19
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Firmware update | |
| Detailed description | Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: FMC920 firmware errata | |
| Old version: 03.29.00.Rev.13 |
New version: 03.29.00.Rev.19 | |
| Change reasons | FMC920 base firmware version update | |
| Product release date | 2024 June | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMC920 | Order codes with base Firmware | New firmware version |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Client's special firmware versions or order codes with special firmware will not be updated to latest base firmware automatically. During the transition period clients might receive devices with previous Firmware version used in manufacture. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | If you are using special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager. | |
2024.01.19: Base firmware update
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMC920 starting from January 19th, 2024. New production firmware version will be 03.29.00.Rev.13
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Firmware update | |
| Detailed description | Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: FMC920_firmware_errata | |
| Old version:
FMC920 03.28.02.Rev.197 |
New version:
FMC920 03.29.00.Rev.13 | |
| Change reasons | FMC920 base firmware version update | |
| Product release date | 2024 January | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMC920 | FMC920******* order codes with base Firmware | Update firmware |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Client's special firmware versions or order codes with special firmware will not be updated to latest base firmware automatically. During the transition period clients might receive devices with previous Firmware version used in manufacture. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | If you are using special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above | ||
|---|---|---|---|
2023.11.13: Top Laser Printing Changes
We would like to inform you, that laser printing of the FMC920-QKIB0 device will updated in the factory starting from December 15th 2023.
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | External/visual | |
| Detailed description | Top laser printing design changed | |
| Old version: |
New version: | |
| Change reasons | 1. Added Anatel certificate number. 2. Added Bluetooth® SIG label. | |
| Product release date | December 2023 | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMC920 | FMC920VQ**** | New laser marking |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Due to changes in device appearance we strongly recommend to contact your customs agent with our change log information, to avoid any unexpected delays in customs clearance process | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
2023.05.12: Base firmware update
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMC920 starting from June 19th, 2023. New production firmware version will be 03.28.02.Rev.197
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Firmware update | |
| Detailed description | Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: FMC920_firmware_errata | |
| Old version:
FMC920 03.28.02.Rev.195 |
New version:
FMC920 03.28.02.Rev.197 | |
| Change reasons | FMC920 base firmware version update | |
| Product release date | 2023 June | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMC920 | FMC920******* order codes with base Firmware | Update firmware |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Client's special firmware versions or order codes with special firmware will not be updated to latest base firmware automatically. During the transition period clients might receive devices with previous Firmware version used in manufacture. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | If you are using special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above | ||
|---|---|---|---|
2023.03.08: TOP and BOT casing changes
We would like to inform you, TOP and BOT casing part is updated for FMB920, FMB900, FMC920, FMM920 projects starting from 2023 March.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Models | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB920, FMB900, FMC920, FMM920 | All order codes | No changes for the order codes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | During the transition period clients might receive devices with old type casing. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | No implementation plan needed | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika Telematics may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |




