FMB240 Product Change Notifications: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| product_name = FMB240 tracking device | | product_name = FMB240 tracking device | ||
}} | }} | ||
==2025.10.02: Laser engraving== | |||
We would like to inform you, that laser engraved information of the FMB240 device was updated in October of 2025. New certificate added. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change description | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change type | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |External/Visual | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Detailed description | |||
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Top laser printing design changed. | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center; background: white;" | | |||
Old Version:[[File:FMB240 TAIX0 WEEE EAC CE UKCA E26 ANATEL Bluetooth v2.2-example.png|300px]] | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center; background: white;" | | |||
New Version:[[File:FMB240 TAIB0 WEEE EAC CE UKCA E57 ANATEL Bluetooth v2.4-example.png|300px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change reasons | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |E-Mark certificate number update. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Product release date | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |October 2025 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected products | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Model | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected order codes | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Order code changes | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMB240 | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | | |||
FMB240******* | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |New markings | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change impact | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Risk assessment | |||
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" |No risk factors encountered with this change | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Suggested implementation plan | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Due to changes in device appearance we strongly recommend to contact your customs agent with our change log information, to avoid any unexpected delays in customs clearance process | |||
|} | |||
==2024.05.13: Base firmware update== | ==2024.05.13: Base firmware update== | ||
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for | We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMB240 starting from June, 2024. New production firmware version will be '''03.29.00.Rev.18''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| Line 19: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change reasons | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change reasons | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" | | | colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMB240 base firmware version update | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Product release date | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Product release date | ||
| Line 34: | Line 85: | ||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Order code changes | | style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Order code changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMB240 | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Order codes with base Firmware | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Order codes with base Firmware | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |New firmware version | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |New firmware version | ||
| Line 50: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==2024.01.22: Modified battery placement within the casing== | ==2024.01.22: Modified battery placement within the casing== | ||
Revision as of 13:26, 2 October 2025
Main Page > CAN Trackers & Adapters > FMB240 > FMB240 Product Change NotificationsProduct change notifications (PCN) is the way of informing customers of upcoming changes related to Teltonika products. This includes outward appearance adjustments, hardware improvements, firmware changes, changes to package contents, etc. This page stores information regarding changes to the FMB240 tracking device. Below you will find a list of both upcoming and already implemented changes sorted from newest to oldest (top to bottom).
2025.10.02: Laser engraving
We would like to inform you, that laser engraved information of the FMB240 device was updated in October of 2025. New certificate added.
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | External/Visual | |
| Detailed description | Top laser printing design changed. | |
| Change reasons | E-Mark certificate number update. | |
| Product release date | October 2025 | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB240 |
FMB240******* |
New markings |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Due to changes in device appearance we strongly recommend to contact your customs agent with our change log information, to avoid any unexpected delays in customs clearance process | |
2024.05.13: Base firmware update
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMB240 starting from June, 2024. New production firmware version will be 03.29.00.Rev.18
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Firmware update | |
| Detailed description | Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: FMB240 firmware errata | |
| Old version: 03.29.00.Rev.13 |
New version: 03.29.00.Rev.18 | |
| Change reasons | FMB240 base firmware version update | |
| Product release date | 2024 June | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB240 | Order codes with base Firmware | New firmware version |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Client's special firmware versions or order codes with special firmware will not be updated to latest base firmware automatically. During the transition period clients might receive devices with previous Firmware version used in manufacture. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | If you are using special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager. | |
2024.01.22: Modified battery placement within the casing
We would like to inform you that starting from January 2024, there will be a small change in the FMB240 devices casing. We have adjusted the battery placement and increased PCB guide height within casing. This modification was essential to enhance our manufacturing process.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB240 | FMB240 all codes | Modified battery placement and PCB guide height within the casing. |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | During transition period clients might receive devices with previous casing design. The transition period can last from January to February inclusive. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | No implementation plan is needed. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification – Teltonika may accept that this change has tactically accepted and can implement the change as indicated above. |
2023.03.31: Laser engraving
We would like to inform you, that laser engraved information of the FMB240 device was updated in March of 2023. New certificate added.
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | External/Visual | |
| Detailed description | FMB240 devices comes with new laser engraved information instead of old laser engraved information. | |
| Change reasons | Added ANATEL label and certificate number. | |
| Product release date | 2023 March | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB240 |
FMB240******* |
No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk assessment | |
| Suggested implementation plan | No suggestions | |
2022.09.12: Base firmware update
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMB240 starting from October 1st, 2022. New production firmware version will be 03.27.13.Rev.03
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Firmware update | |
| Detailed description | Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/FMB240_firmware_errata | |
| Old version: FMB240 03.27.12.Rev.00 |
New version: FMB240 03.27.13.Rev.03 | |
| Change reasons | FMB240 base firmware version update | |
| Product release date | 2022 October | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB240 | FMB240******* order codes with base Firmware | Update firmware |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Client's special firmware versions or order codes with special firmware will not be updated to latest base firmware automatically. During the transition period clients might receive devices with previous Firmware version used in manufacture. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | If you are using special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager. | |


