OBDII EV Parameters: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
Kestutis.V (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
==Introduction== | ==Introduction== | ||
| Line 6: | Line 5: | ||
==Downloads== | ==Downloads== | ||
You can download suitable firmware and configurator | You can download suitable firmware and configurator from [[Media:03.29.00.Rev.1111 and configurator.zip|here]] | ||
==Supported parameter list== | ==Supported parameter list== | ||
| Line 15: | Line 14: | ||
! rowspan="2" style="width:5%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Bytes | ! rowspan="2" style="width:5%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Bytes | ||
! rowspan="2" style="width:5%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Type | ! rowspan="2" style="width:5%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Type | ||
! colspan="2" style="width: | ! colspan="2" style="width:15%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Value range | ||
! rowspan="2" style="width:6%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Multiplier | ! rowspan="2" style="width:6%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Multiplier | ||
! rowspan="2" style="width:5%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Units | ! rowspan="2" style="width:5%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Units | ||
! rowspan="2" style="width: | ! rowspan="2" style="width:28%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Description | ||
! rowspan="2" style="width:10%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Parameter Group | ! rowspan="2" style="width:10%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Parameter Group | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="width:5%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Min | ! style="width:5%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Min | ||
! style="width:5%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Max | ! style="width:5%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Max | ||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |410 | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |OEM Battery charge state | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |1 | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Unsigned | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |0 | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |1 | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |- | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |- | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |0 - Not charging 1 - Charging | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |OBD OEM elements | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |411 | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |OEM Battery charge level | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |1 | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Unsigned | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |0 | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |100 | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |- | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |% | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Represents battery charged level | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |OBD OEM elements | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |755 | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |OEM Remaining distance | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |2 | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Unsigned | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |0 | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |65535 | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |- | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |km | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Remaining distance until fuel tank empty or battery (EV) depleted | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |OBD OEM elements | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |1151 | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |OEM Battery State Of Health | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |2 | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Unsigned | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |0 | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |65535 | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |- | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |% | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Battery State of Health | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |OBD OEM elements | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |1152 | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |OEM Battery Temperature | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |2 | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Signed | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |-32768 | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |32767 | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |- | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |°C | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Battery pack temperature | |||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |OBD OEM elements | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |1378 | | style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |1378 | ||
| Line 64: | Line 118: | ||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |65535 | | style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |65535 | ||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |0.1 | | style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |0.1 | ||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" | | | style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |V | ||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |High voltage battery voltage | | style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |High voltage battery voltage | ||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |OEM EV | | style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |OEM EV | ||
| Line 115: | Line 169: | ||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |OEM HV Battery Lifetime Power Use | | style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |OEM HV Battery Lifetime Power Use | ||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |4 | | style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |4 | ||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" | | | style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Signed | ||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" | | | style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |-2147483648 | ||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" | | | style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |2147483647 | ||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |- | | style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |- | ||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |kWh | | style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |kWh | ||
| Line 133: | Line 187: | ||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Electric energy charged during the lifetime of the car | | style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Electric energy charged during the lifetime of the car | ||
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |OEM EV | | style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |OEM EV | ||
|} | |||
==Changelog== | |||
*From 03.29.00.Rev.1116 firmware version, AVL ID 1388 "OEM HV Battery Lifetime Power Use" changed from Unsigned to Signed type. | |||
Latest revision as of 12:30, 24 October 2025
Introduction
Due to increase of EV vehicles, Teltonika OBD devices (FMB001, FMx003, FMx00A) are now able to read more in depth EV vehicle battery parameters. Such detailed parameter readings will let of better vehicle maintenance monitoring.
Downloads
You can download suitable firmware and configurator from here
Supported parameter list
| Property ID in AVL packet | Property Name | Bytes | Type | Value range | Multiplier | Units | Description | Parameter Group | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Min | Max | ||||||||
| 410 | OEM Battery charge state | 1 | Unsigned | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 - Not charging 1 - Charging | OBD OEM elements |
| 411 | OEM Battery charge level | 1 | Unsigned | 0 | 100 | - | % | Represents battery charged level | OBD OEM elements |
| 755 | OEM Remaining distance | 2 | Unsigned | 0 | 65535 | - | km | Remaining distance until fuel tank empty or battery (EV) depleted | OBD OEM elements |
| 1151 | OEM Battery State Of Health | 2 | Unsigned | 0 | 65535 | - | % | Battery State of Health | OBD OEM elements |
| 1152 | OEM Battery Temperature | 2 | Signed | -32768 | 32767 | - | °C | Battery pack temperature | OBD OEM elements |
| 1378 | OEM HV Battery Min Cell Voltage | 2 | Unsigned | 0 | 65535 | 0.1 | V | Minimum battery cell voltage | OEM EV |
| 1379 | OEM HV Battery Max Cell Voltage | 2 | Unsigned | 0 | 65535 | 0.1 | V | Maximum battery cell voltage | OEM EV |
| 1380 | OEM HV Battery Current | 2 | Unsigned | 0 | 65535 | 0.1 | A | Current used by high-voltage battery | OEM EV |
| 1381 | OEM HV Battery Voltage | 2 | Unsigned | 0 | 65535 | 0.1 | V | High voltage battery voltage | OEM EV |
| 1382 | OEM HV Battery Max Energy | 2 | Unsigned | 0 | 65535 | 0.1 | kWh | Maximum energy capacity | OEM EV |
| 1383 | OEM HV Battery Measured Energy | 2 | Unsigned | 0 | 65535 | 0.1 | kWh | Measured current energy capacity | OEM EV |
| 1386 | OEM HV Battery Min Cell Temperature | 2 | Signed | -32768 | 32767 | 0.1 | °C | The lowest measured cell temperature | OEM EV |
| 1387 | OEM HV Battery Max Cell Temperature | 2 | Signed | -32768 | 32767 | 0.1 | °C | Maximum measured cell temperature | OEM EV |
| 1388 | OEM HV Battery Lifetime Power Use | 4 | Signed | -2147483648 | 2147483647 | - | kWh | Electric energy consumed during the lifetime of the car | OEM EV |
| 1389 | OEM HV Battery Lifetime Charge Power | 4 | Unsigned | 0 | 2147483648 | - | kWh | Electric energy charged during the lifetime of the car | OEM EV |
Changelog
- From 03.29.00.Rev.1116 firmware version, AVL ID 1388 "OEM HV Battery Lifetime Power Use" changed from Unsigned to Signed type.