Jump to content

Preparing for the 2G and 3G Sunsets: Difference between revisions

From Teltonika Telematics Wiki
No edit summary
Added page to category "Frequently Asked Questions - FAQ".
 
(7 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
As mobile technology continues to evolve, many network operators are phasing out older generations of connectivity. The shutdown of 2G and 3G networks - commonly referred to as sunsetting - allows operators to free up valuable spectrum and resources for newer technologies such as 4G LTE and 5G.
As mobile technology continues to evolve, many network operators are phasing out older generations of connectivity. The shutdown of 2G and 3G networks - commonly referred to as sunsetting - allows operators to free up valuable spectrum and resources for newer technologies such as 4G LTE and 5G.


On this page, we provide up-to-date information and lists of announced 2G and 3G network shutdowns around the world.
This page contains information for announced 2G/3G network shutdowns (information source – GSMA.com) in countries, where Teltonika Connectivity Solution provides coverage. The table below is used for informational purposes, and Teltonika Telematics cannot be held responsible for its accuracy. Since the information is subject to change, we regularly update the content whenever new verified data becomes available.
 
The planned closure date is the date when the last of the available network operators will cease providing 2G/3G network service. If a certain country is not on the list, it means, that operators in this country have either not reported 2G/3G closure dates yet, or 2G/3G networks are already unavailable in the specific country.


=='''2G Sunset'''==
=='''2G Sunset'''==
Line 10: Line 12:
! rowspan="1" style="width:10%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |2G
! rowspan="1" style="width:10%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |2G
! rowspan="1" style="width:15%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |2G Closure Date
! rowspan="1" style="width:15%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |2G Closure Date
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |BELGIUM
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2027
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |CZECH REPUBLIC
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |ESTONIA
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2029
|-
|-


Line 29: Line 17:
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2026
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2026
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |GERMANY
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2030
|-
|-


Line 44: Line 27:
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |INDONESIA
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Information not available
|-
|-


Line 59: Line 37:
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2028
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2028
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |LUXEMBOURG
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2026
|-
|-


Line 69: Line 42:
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/1/2027
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/1/2027
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |POLAND
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2030
|-
|-


Line 83: Line 52:
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |3/31/2027
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |3/31/2027
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |SLOVAKIA
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2030
|-
|-


Line 98: Line 62:
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2027
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2027
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |SPAIN
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2030
|-
|-


Line 124: Line 83:
|-
|-
! colspan="1" rowspan="1" style="width:25%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Report Country
! colspan="1" rowspan="1" style="width:25%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Report Country
! rowspan="1" style="width:10%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |2G
! rowspan="1" style="width:10%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |3G
! rowspan="1" style="width:15%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |2G Closure Date
! rowspan="1" style="width:15%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |3G Closure Date
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |ANDORRA
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |ANDORRA
Line 138: Line 97:
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |3/31/2027
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |3/31/2027
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |ARUBA
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |3/31/2028
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |AUSTRIA
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |AUSTRIA
Line 162: Line 117:
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2027
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2027
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |EL SALVADOR
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |3/31/2030
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |ESTONIA
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |ESTONIA
Line 182: Line 133:
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |3/31/2031
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |3/31/2031
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |GUYANA
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |3/31/2030
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |ICELAND
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |ICELAND
Line 192: Line 139:
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |ISRAEL
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |ISRAEL
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |ITALY
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
Line 210: Line 153:
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |MONGOLIA
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |10/31/2035
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |NEW ZEALAND
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |NEW ZEALAND
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |PANAMA
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2026
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |POLAND
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Information not available
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |PORTUGAL
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Information not available
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |QATAR
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |QATAR
Line 254: Line 181:
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2027
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2027
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |SURINAME
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |3/31/2029
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |SWEDEN
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |SWEDEN
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |SWITZERLAND
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
Line 273: Line 192:
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |UKRAINE
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |UKRAINE
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Information not available
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2030
|}
|}


Line 279: Line 198:


To obtain more detailed information regarding country-specific coverage and network sunsets, please reach out to your dedicated sales manager.
To obtain more detailed information regarding country-specific coverage and network sunsets, please reach out to your dedicated sales manager.
Effective from: November 14, 2025
[[Category: Frequently Asked Questions - FAQ]]

Latest revision as of 14:28, 27 November 2025

Main Page > Frequently Asked Questions - FAQ > Preparing for the 2G and 3G Sunsets

As mobile technology continues to evolve, many network operators are phasing out older generations of connectivity. The shutdown of 2G and 3G networks - commonly referred to as sunsetting - allows operators to free up valuable spectrum and resources for newer technologies such as 4G LTE and 5G.

This page contains information for announced 2G/3G network shutdowns (information source – GSMA.com) in countries, where Teltonika Connectivity Solution provides coverage. The table below is used for informational purposes, and Teltonika Telematics cannot be held responsible for its accuracy. Since the information is subject to change, we regularly update the content whenever new verified data becomes available.

The planned closure date is the date when the last of the available network operators will cease providing 2G/3G network service. If a certain country is not on the list, it means, that operators in this country have either not reported 2G/3G closure dates yet, or 2G/3G networks are already unavailable in the specific country.

2G Sunset

Report Country 2G 2G Closure Date
FRANCE Planned Closure 12/31/2026
GUYANA Planned Closure 3/31/2027
ICELAND Planned Closure 12/31/2025
LIECHTENSTEIN Planned Closure 12/31/2025
LITHUANIA Planned Closure 12/31/2028
NETHERLANDS Planned Closure 12/1/2027
ROMANIA Planned Closure 12/31/2030
SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES Planned Closure 3/31/2027
SLOVENIA Planned Closure 12/31/2030
SOUTH AFRICA Planned Closure 12/31/2027
SWEDEN Planned Closure 12/31/2027
UNITED KINGDOM Planned Closure 12/31/2033
UNITED STATES Planned Closure. Started 2G sunset started in 2025. End date is not defined.

3G Sunset

Report Country 3G 3G Closure Date
ANDORRA Planned Closure 9/1/2026
ANGUILLA Planned Closure 3/31/2029
ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA Planned Closure 3/31/2027
AUSTRIA Planned Closure 12/31/2025
BULGARIA Planned Closure 12/31/2025
CANADA Planned Closure Information not available
CHINA Planned Closure 12/31/2025
CYPRUS Planned Closure 12/31/2027
ESTONIA Planned Closure 12/31/2025
FRANCE Planned Closure 12/31/2028
GERMANY Planned Closure 12/31/2030
GRENADA Planned Closure 3/31/2031
ICELAND Planned Closure 12/31/2025
ISRAEL Planned Closure 12/31/2025
JAPAN Planned Closure 3/31/2026
JERSEY Planned Closure 12/31/2025
LATVIA Planned Closure 12/31/2025
NEW ZEALAND Planned Closure 12/31/2025
QATAR Planned Closure 12/31/2025
ROMANIA Planned Closure 12/31/2025
SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES Planned Closure 3/31/2031
SLOVAKIA Planned Closure 1/31/2026
SOUTH AFRICA Planned Closure 12/31/2025
SPAIN Planned Closure 12/31/2027
SWEDEN Planned Closure 12/31/2025
TAIWAN Planned Closure 12/31/2025
UKRAINE Planned Closure 12/31/2030


To obtain more detailed information regarding country-specific coverage and network sunsets, please reach out to your dedicated sales manager.

Effective from: November 14, 2025