Requirements for eSIM: Difference between revisions
Corrected FF listings in opening paragraph; Added a table with SIM card sizes/FFs currently in use. |
|||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
An embedded-SIM (eSIM) or embedded universal integrated circuit card (eUICC) is a form of programmable SIM card that is embedded directly into a device. The surface mount format provides the same electrical interface as the | An embedded-SIM (eSIM) or embedded universal integrated circuit card (eUICC) is a form of programmable SIM card that is embedded directly into a device. The surface mount format provides the same electrical interface as the regular size (2FF), 3FF, and 4FF SIM cards, but is soldered to a circuit board as part of the manufacturing process. In machine to machine (M2M) applications where there is no requirement to change the SIM card, this avoids the requirement for a connector, improving reliability and security. An eSIM can be provisioned remotely; end-users can add or remove operators without the need to physically swap a SIM from the device. | ||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | Yes. Micro SIM + eSIM | | style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | Yes. Micro SIM + eSIM | ||
|---> | |---> | ||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |[[FMB641]] | | style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |[[FMB641]] | ||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | Dual Standard SIM | | style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | Dual Standard SIM | ||
| Line 131: | Line 126: | ||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |No | | style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |No | ||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | No | | style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | No | ||
|- | |- | ||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
| Line 162: | Line 152: | ||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Yes. Special Hardware | | style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Yes. Special Hardware | ||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (either eSIM or Micro SIM) | | style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (either eSIM or Micro SIM) | ||
|- | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |[[FMP100]] | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Nano SIM | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Yes | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Yes. Nano SIM + eSIM | |||
|- | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |[[TFT100]] | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Micro SIM | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Yes (With custom HW assembly) | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (Micro SIM or eSIM with HW assembly changes) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |[[FMC003]]/[[FMM003]] | | style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |[[FMC003]]/[[FMM003]] | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Yes | | style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Yes | ||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (either eSIM or Micro SIM) | | style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (either eSIM or Micro SIM) | ||
|- | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |[[GH5200]] | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Micro SIM/eSIM | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Yes (With custom HW assembly) | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (either eSIM or Micro SIM) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |[[TMT250]] | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Micro SIM | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |No | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |No | |||
|- | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |[[TAT100]] | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Micro SIM | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Yes (With custom HW assembly) | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (either eSIM or Micro SIM) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |[[TAT140]]/[[TAT141]] | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Micro SIM | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Yes (With custom HW assembly) | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (either eSIM or Micro SIM) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |[[FMB150]]/[[FMC150]]/[[FMM150]] | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Micro SIM | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Yes | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (either eSIM or Micro SIM) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |[[FMM001]]/[[FMC001]] | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Micro SIM | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Yes | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (either eSIM or Micro SIM) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |[[FMC650]]/[[FMM650]] | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Dual Standard SIM | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Yes | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Yes. 2 x eSIM Possible | |||
|- | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |[[FMC800]]/[[FMM800]]/[[FMM80A]] | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Micro SIM | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Yes | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (either eSIM or Micro SIM) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |[[FMC880]]/[[FMM880]] | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Micro SIM | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |Yes | |||
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (either eSIM or Micro SIM) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
'''* - On special Request''' | '''* - On special Request''' | ||
= SIM card sizes = | |||
The three currently used sizes of SIM cards are the following: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Type | |||
!Form Factor | |||
!Dimensions (in mm) | |||
|- | |||
|Standard (Mini) SIM | |||
|2FF | |||
|25 x 15 x 0.76 | |||
|- | |||
|Micro SIM | |||
|3FF | |||
|15 x 12 x 0.76 | |||
|- | |||
|Nano Sim | |||
|4FF | |||
|12.3 x 8.8 x 0.67 | |||
|} | |||
[[Category: Frequently Asked Questions - FAQ]] | [[Category: Frequently Asked Questions - FAQ]] | ||
Latest revision as of 13:19, 30 July 2024
Main Page > Frequently Asked Questions - FAQ > Requirements for eSIMAn embedded-SIM (eSIM) or embedded universal integrated circuit card (eUICC) is a form of programmable SIM card that is embedded directly into a device. The surface mount format provides the same electrical interface as the regular size (2FF), 3FF, and 4FF SIM cards, but is soldered to a circuit board as part of the manufacturing process. In machine to machine (M2M) applications where there is no requirement to change the SIM card, this avoids the requirement for a connector, improving reliability and security. An eSIM can be provisioned remotely; end-users can add or remove operators without the need to physically swap a SIM from the device.
In order to use eSIM with Teltonika FM devices, some basic requirements must be met.
eSIM dimensions
Must match standard MFF2 eSIM size:

eSIM pin-out
There are two default eSIM pin-outs:

The only difference in pin-outs is the IO pin – 2 or 3. Both versions of pin-outs are suitable for devices with eSIM.
Requirements for eSIM packing reel:
13“ in diameter.
Compatibility with Teltonika FM devices
| Project | Current SIM configuration | Possibility to solder eSIM? | Possibility to have eSIM + another SIM? |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMB110/FMB120/FMB130/FMB140/FMB230/FMB240 | Micro SIM | Yes | Yes. Micro SIM + eSIM * |
| Dual Standard SIM | Yes | Yes. Standard SIM + eSIM * | |
| Dual Standard SIM | Yes | Yes. Standard SIM + eSIM * | |
| FMC130/FMM130/ | Micro SIM | Yes | Yes. Micro SIM + eSIM * |
| FMB202/FMB204/FMB206 | Micro SIM | Yes | Yes. Micro SIM + eSIM * |
| FMB209 | Micro SIM | Yes | Yes. Micro SIM + eSIM * |
| FMB900/FMB920 | Micro SIM | Yes | Yes. Micro SIM + eSIM * |
| FMC920/FMM920 | Micro SIM | Yes | No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (either eSIM or Micro SIM) |
| FMB910 | Micro SIM | Yes | No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (either eSIM or Micro SIM) |
| FMB965 | Nano SIM | Yes | No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (either eSIM or Nano SIM) |
| FMB930 | Micro SIM | Yes | Yes. Micro SIM + eSIM * |
| FMB641 | Dual Standard SIM | Yes | Yes. 2 x eSIM Possible |
| FMB001/FMB010 | Micro SIM | Yes | Yes. Micro SIM + eSIM |
| FMB002/FMB020/FMB003 | Nano SIM | No | No |
| FMT100 | Micro SIM | Yes. Special Hardware | No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (either eSIM or Micro SIM) |
| FMP100 | Nano SIM | Yes | Yes. Nano SIM + eSIM |
| TFT100 | Micro SIM | Yes (With custom HW assembly) | No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (Micro SIM or eSIM with HW assembly changes) |
| FMC003/FMM003 | Micro SIM | Yes | No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (either eSIM or Micro SIM) |
| GH5200 | Micro SIM/eSIM | Yes (With custom HW assembly) | No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (either eSIM or Micro SIM) |
| TMT250 | Micro SIM | No | No |
| TAT100 | Micro SIM | Yes (With custom HW assembly) | No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (either eSIM or Micro SIM) |
| TAT140/TAT141 | Micro SIM | Yes (With custom HW assembly) | No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (either eSIM or Micro SIM) |
| FMB150/FMC150/FMM150 | Micro SIM | Yes | No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (either eSIM or Micro SIM) |
| FMM001/FMC001 | Micro SIM | Yes | No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (either eSIM or Micro SIM) |
| FMC650/FMM650 | Dual Standard SIM | Yes | Yes. 2 x eSIM Possible |
| FMC800/FMM800/FMM80A | Micro SIM | Yes | No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (either eSIM or Micro SIM) |
| FMC880/FMM880 | Micro SIM | Yes | No. Only 1 SIM type can be used (either eSIM or Micro SIM) |
* - On special Request
SIM card sizes
The three currently used sizes of SIM cards are the following:
| Type | Form Factor | Dimensions (in mm) |
|---|---|---|
| Standard (Mini) SIM | 2FF | 25 x 15 x 0.76 |
| Micro SIM | 3FF | 15 x 12 x 0.76 |
| Nano Sim | 4FF | 12.3 x 8.8 x 0.67 |