FMM150 Product Change Notifications: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| product_name = FMM150 tracking device | | product_name = FMM150 tracking device | ||
}} | }} | ||
==2024. | ==2024.08.02: Base firmware update== | ||
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMM150 starting from August, 2024. New production firmware version will be | |||
03.29.00.Rev.157 | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change type | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change type | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" | | | colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Firmware update | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Detailed description | | rowspan="2" style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Detailed description | ||
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" | | | colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/FMM150_firmware_errata | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Old | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Old version: <br> FMM150 03.28.07.Rev.159 | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |New | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |New version: <br> FMM150 03.29.00.Rev.157 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change reasons | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change reasons | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" | | | colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMM150 base firmware version update | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Product release date | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Product release date | | colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |2024 August | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| Line 34: | Line 33: | ||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Model | | style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Model | ||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected order codes | | style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected order codes | ||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Order code changes | | style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Order code changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMM150 | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMM150 | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMM150 | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMM150******* order codes with base Firmware | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Update firmware | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==2024.06.04: Certification Engraving Update== | |||
The specifications of laser engraving devices have undergone modifications subsequent to their certification from both JATE/TELEC certification and compliance with the Bluetooth® SIG standard. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 62: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change type | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change type | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" | | | colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Internal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Detailed description | | rowspan="2" style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Detailed description | ||
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" | | | colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" |The specifications of laser engraving devices have undergone modifications subsequent to their certification by JATE/TELEC and Bluetooth® SIG, ensuring compliance with rigorous standards. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Old | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Old Version: [[File:Old 1 FMM150.png|center|250px]] | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |New | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |New Version: [[File:New 1 FMM150.png|center|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change reasons | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change reasons | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMM150 | | colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |The devices have received approval from both TELEC certification and compliance with the Bluetooth® SIG standard. These changes affect FMM150-Q3IB0. | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Product release date | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Product release date | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |2024 | | colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |June, 2024 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| Line 84: | Line 74: | ||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Model | | style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Model | ||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected order codes | | style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected order codes | ||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Order code changes | | style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Order code changes | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMM150 | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMM150-Q3IB0 | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Updated laser engraving | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change impact | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | | | style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Risk assessment | ||
| | | colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" |During the transition period clients might receive devices with old laser engraving. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||