Jump to content

FMM150 Product Change Notifications: Difference between revisions

(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
| product_name  = FMM150 tracking device
| product_name  = FMM150 tracking device
}}
}}
==2024.06.04: Certification Engraving Update==
==2024.08.02: Base firmware update==
 
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMM150 starting from August, 2024. New production firmware version will be
The specifications of laser engraving devices have undergone modifications subsequent to their certification from both JATE/TELEC certification and compliance with the Bluetooth® SIG standard.
03.29.00.Rev.157


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 11: Line 11:
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change type
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change type
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Internal
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Firmware update
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Detailed description
| rowspan="2" style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Detailed description
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" |The specifications of laser engraving devices have undergone modifications subsequent to their certification by JATE/TELEC and Bluetooth® SIG, ensuring compliance with rigorous standards.
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/FMM150_firmware_errata
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Old Version: [[File:Old 1 FMM150.png|center|250px]]
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Old version: <br> FMM150 03.28.07.Rev.159
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |New Version: [[File:New 1 FMM150.png|center|250px]]
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |New version: <br> FMM150 03.29.00.Rev.157
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change reasons
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change reasons
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |The devices have received approval from both TELEC certification and compliance with the Bluetooth® SIG standard. These changes affect FMM150-Q3IB0.
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMM150 base firmware version update
 
|-
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Product release date
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Product release date
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |2024 August
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |June, 2024
|-
|-
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 34: Line 33:
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Model
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Model
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected order codes
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected order codes
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Order code changes
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Order code changes
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMM150
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMM150  
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMM150-Q3IB0
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMM150******* order codes with base Firmware
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Updated laser engraving
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Update firmware
|-
|-
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable"
|+
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change impact
|-
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Risk assessment
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" |During the transition period clients might receive devices with old laser engraving. 
|-
|}


==2024.06.04: Certification Engraving Update==


 
The specifications of laser engraving devices have undergone modifications subsequent to their certification from both JATE/TELEC certification and compliance with the Bluetooth® SIG standard.
==2024.08.02: Base firmware update==
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMM150 starting from August, 2024. New production firmware version will be
03.29.00.Rev.157


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 62: Line 51:
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change type
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change type
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Firmware update
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Internal
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Detailed description
| rowspan="2" style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Detailed description
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/FMM150_firmware_errata
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" |The specifications of laser engraving devices have undergone modifications subsequent to their certification by JATE/TELEC and Bluetooth® SIG, ensuring compliance with rigorous standards.
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Old version: <br> FMM150 03.28.07.Rev.159
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Old Version: [[File:Old 1 FMM150.png|center|250px]]
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |New version: <br> FMM150 03.29.00.Rev.157
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |New Version: [[File:New 1 FMM150.png|center|250px]]
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change reasons
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change reasons
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMM150 base firmware version update
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |The devices have received approval from both TELEC certification and compliance with the Bluetooth® SIG standard. These changes affect FMM150-Q3IB0.
 
|-
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Product release date
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Product release date
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |2024 August
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |June, 2024
|-
|-
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 84: Line 74:
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Model
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Model
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected order codes
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected order codes
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Order code changes
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Order code changes
|-
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMM150
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMM150-Q3IB0
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Updated laser engraving
|-
|}
 
{| class="wikitable"
|+
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change impact
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMM150
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Risk assessment
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMM150******* order codes with base Firmware
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" |During the transition period clients might receive devices with old laser engraving. 
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Update firmware
|-
|-
|}
|}