Jump to content

Preparing for the 2G and 3G Sunsets: Difference between revisions

From Teltonika Telematics Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 11: Line 11:
! rowspan="1" style="width:15%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |2G Closure Date
! rowspan="1" style="width:15%; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |2G Closure Date
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |BELGIUM
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2027
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |CZECH REPUBLIC
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |CZECH REPUBLIC
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |ESTONIA
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2029
|-
|-


Line 29: Line 19:
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2026
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2026
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |GERMANY
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2030
|-
|-


Line 44: Line 29:
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |INDONESIA
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Information not available
|-
|-


Line 59: Line 39:
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2028
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2028
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |LUXEMBOURG
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2026
|-
|-


Line 69: Line 44:
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/1/2027
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/1/2027
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |POLAND
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2030
|-
|-


Line 83: Line 54:
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |3/31/2027
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |3/31/2027
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |SLOVAKIA
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2030
|-
|-


Line 98: Line 64:
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2027
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2027
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |SPAIN
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2030
|-
|-


Line 138: Line 99:
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |3/31/2027
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |3/31/2027
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |ARUBA
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |3/31/2028
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |AUSTRIA
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |AUSTRIA
Line 162: Line 119:
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2027
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2027
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |EL SALVADOR
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |3/31/2030
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |ESTONIA
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |ESTONIA
Line 182: Line 135:
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |3/31/2031
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |3/31/2031
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |GUYANA
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |3/31/2030
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |ICELAND
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |ICELAND
Line 192: Line 141:
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |ISRAEL
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |ISRAEL
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |ITALY
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
Line 210: Line 155:
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |MONGOLIA
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |10/31/2035
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |NEW ZEALAND
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |NEW ZEALAND
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |PANAMA
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2026
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |POLAND
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Information not available
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |PORTUGAL
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Information not available
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |QATAR
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |QATAR
Line 254: Line 183:
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2027
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2027
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |SURINAME
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |3/31/2029
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |SWEDEN
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |SWEDEN
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
|-
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |SWITZERLAND
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |Planned Closure
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025
| style="vertical-align: middle; text-align: center;" |12/31/2025

Revision as of 12:55, 14 November 2025

Main Page > Frequently Asked Questions - FAQ > Preparing for the 2G and 3G Sunsets

As mobile technology continues to evolve, many network operators are phasing out older generations of connectivity. The shutdown of 2G and 3G networks - commonly referred to as sunsetting - allows operators to free up valuable spectrum and resources for newer technologies such as 4G LTE and 5G.

This page contains verified information about announced 2G and 3G network shutdowns in countries where Teltonika Connectivity Solution provides coverage. We regularly update the content whenever new verified details become available

2G Sunset

Report Country 2G 2G Closure Date
CZECH REPUBLIC Planned Closure 12/31/2025
FRANCE Planned Closure 12/31/2026
GUYANA Planned Closure 3/31/2027
ICELAND Planned Closure 12/31/2025
LIECHTENSTEIN Planned Closure 12/31/2025
LITHUANIA Planned Closure 12/31/2028
NETHERLANDS Planned Closure 12/1/2027
ROMANIA Planned Closure 12/31/2030
SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES Planned Closure 3/31/2027
SLOVENIA Planned Closure 12/31/2030
SOUTH AFRICA Planned Closure 12/31/2027
SWEDEN Planned Closure 12/31/2027
UNITED KINGDOM Planned Closure 12/31/2033
UNITED STATES Planned Closure. Started 2G sunset started in 2025. End date is not defined.

3G Sunset

Report Country 3G 3G Closure Date
ANDORRA Planned Closure 9/1/2026
ANGUILLA Planned Closure 3/31/2029
ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA Planned Closure 3/31/2027
AUSTRIA Planned Closure 12/31/2025
BULGARIA Planned Closure 12/31/2025
CANADA Planned Closure Information not available
CHINA Planned Closure 12/31/2025
CYPRUS Planned Closure 12/31/2027
ESTONIA Planned Closure 12/31/2025
FRANCE Planned Closure 12/31/2028
GERMANY Planned Closure 12/31/2030
GRENADA Planned Closure 3/31/2031
ICELAND Planned Closure 12/31/2025
ISRAEL Planned Closure 12/31/2025
JAPAN Planned Closure 3/31/2026
JERSEY Planned Closure 12/31/2025
LATVIA Planned Closure 12/31/2025
NEW ZEALAND Planned Closure 12/31/2025
QATAR Planned Closure 12/31/2025
ROMANIA Planned Closure 12/31/2025
SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES Planned Closure 3/31/2031
SLOVAKIA Planned Closure 1/31/2026
SOUTH AFRICA Planned Closure 12/31/2025
SPAIN Planned Closure 12/31/2027
SWEDEN Planned Closure 12/31/2025
TAIWAN Planned Closure 12/31/2025
UKRAINE Planned Closure Information not available


To obtain more detailed information regarding country-specific coverage and network sunsets, please reach out to your dedicated sales manager.