Help with Server FAQ: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Lohit.mahay (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|To develop the platform, below are the requirements: | |To develop the platform, below are the requirements: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Requirement | |||
!Comment | |||
|- | |||
|Hardware | |||
|A high CPU count promotes better cloud tiering throughout because although object storage can be slow in I/O operations per thread, object storage can support many threads. Any standard x86 64-bit servers can be ideally used. | |||
|- | |||
|Memory/RAM Requirements | |||
|Cloud services demand a large amount of memory, which is why the minimum recommended memory size is 8GB. | |||
|- | |||
|Harddisk | |||
|For a medium-sized server, 300GB RAID1 disks can be recommended. | |||
|- | |||
|Database | |||
|A database is required to store the records/messages incoming from multiple devices. Further, this data must be assigned to its appropriate device ( recognized by IMEI ). MySQL can be used for the database. | |||
|- | |||
|Security | |||
|Teltonika devices support TLS Encryption which can be implemented on the server side. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||