DSM FAQ: Difference between revisions
Appearance
MindaugasK (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
'''Here you will find answers to the most frequently asked questions about DSM.''' Please check answers here, if you will not find answer then fill the | '''Here you will find answers to the most frequently asked questions about DSM.''' Please check answers here, if you will not find answer then fill the Partner Portal <nowiki>/</nowiki> Helpdesk query. | ||
==Frequently asked questions regarding DSM solution== | ==Frequently asked questions regarding DSM solution== | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! style="background: #0054A6; color: white;" |Comments | ! style="background: #0054A6; color: white;" |Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |What is maximum SD Card capacity? | ||
|The maximum SD card capacity is 256 GB | |The maximum SD card capacity is 256 GB | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Waht is the camera angle degree? | |Waht is the camera angle degree? | ||
|88 degree | |88 degree | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Recommended device placing location | |Recommended device placing location | ||
|A device is recommended to be installed next to A-pillar between the driver face and the top of the dash board. | |A device is recommended to be installed next to A-pillar between the driver face and the top of the dash board. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Is drowsiness warning working OK when a driver wears sunglasses? | |||
|Is drowsiness warning working OK when a driver wears sunglasses | |||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |How long it takes to transfer photo to server ? | ||
| | |About 10 sec | ||
|- | |- | ||
|What is the weight of 1 photo ? | |||
|About 20 Kb | |||
|What is the | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|How long it will take to install DSM with FMC640 into vehicle ? | |How long it will take to install DSM with FMC640 into vehicle ? | ||
| Line 76: | Line 32: | ||
|Where is recommended DSM camera placing location in vehicle? | |Where is recommended DSM camera placing location in vehicle? | ||
|DSM camera is recommended to be attach next to A-pillar | |DSM camera is recommended to be attach next to A-pillar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|What is the video length for 128GB ? | |What is the video length for 128GB ? | ||
| Line 90: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Will I get photos if FMC640 is not connected to DSM? | |Will I get photos if FMC640 is not connected to DSM? | ||
|No, a connection between the | |No, a connection between the FMX6 Series device and DSM is required. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|With what Teltonika devices DSM has integration ? | |With what Teltonika devices DSM has integration ? | ||
| | |FMX6 Series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|How far is DSM working distance? | |How far is DSM working distance? | ||
|80-100 cm | |80-100 cm | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Is mask detection available ? | |Is mask detection available ? | ||
| Line 109: | Line 56: | ||
|What will happen if driver will cover DSM camera ? | |What will happen if driver will cover DSM camera ? | ||
|Camera will start making notification sounds until the view is clear. | |Camera will start making notification sounds until the view is clear. | ||
|- | |||
|Is it possible to connect 2 video solution devices with FMC650 ? | |||
|Yes it is possible to connect 2 video solution devices. Here are the possible combinations for connecting two video solution devices with the FMC650: | |||
DSM + DualCam, DSM + DashCam, DualCam + DashCam, DualCam + DualCam, DashCam + DashCam, ADAS + DSM, ADAS + DashCam, and ADAS + DualCam. | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: DSM]] | [[Category: DSM]] | ||
Latest revision as of 15:25, 6 January 2026
Main Page > Video Solutions > DSM > DSM FAQ
Here you will find answers to the most frequently asked questions about DSM. Please check answers here, if you will not find answer then fill the Partner Portal / Helpdesk query.
Frequently asked questions regarding DSM solution
| Question | Comments |
|---|---|
| What is maximum SD Card capacity? | The maximum SD card capacity is 256 GB |
| Waht is the camera angle degree? | 88 degree |
| Recommended device placing location | A device is recommended to be installed next to A-pillar between the driver face and the top of the dash board. |
| Is drowsiness warning working OK when a driver wears sunglasses? | Yes |
| How long it takes to transfer photo to server ? | About 10 sec |
| What is the weight of 1 photo ? | About 20 Kb |
| How long it will take to install DSM with FMC640 into vehicle ? | Around 3 hours if doing it for the first time. |
| Where is recommended DSM camera placing location in vehicle? | DSM camera is recommended to be attach next to A-pillar |
| What is the video length for 128GB ? | Around 40 hours. |
| How can I review video files ? | By extracting SD card from the device and inserting it into PC. Download the files from the SD card and run them on a video player. |
| Will I get photos only from camera functionality (Drowsiness, distraction, yawing) ? | No, DSM camera has periodic image setting, minimum interval is 60 secs and maximum is 3600 secs. |
| Will I get photos if FMC640 is not connected to DSM? | No, a connection between the FMX6 Series device and DSM is required. |
| With what Teltonika devices DSM has integration ? | FMX6 Series |
| How far is DSM working distance? | 80-100 cm |
| Is mask detection available ? | Yes, the DSM camera will notfy if mask is worn. |
| What will happen if driver will cover DSM camera ? | Camera will start making notification sounds until the view is clear. |
| Is it possible to connect 2 video solution devices with FMC650 ? | Yes it is possible to connect 2 video solution devices. Here are the possible combinations for connecting two video solution devices with the FMC650:
DSM + DualCam, DSM + DashCam, DualCam + DashCam, DualCam + DualCam, DashCam + DashCam, ADAS + DSM, ADAS + DashCam, and ADAS + DualCam. |