Jump to content

FOTA WEB Users: Difference between revisions

From Teltonika Telematics Wiki
No edit summary
 
(58 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
=='''Users section'''==
=='''Users section'''==


The users tab is used to invite new users and manage existing users on your parent and child companies.
The users tab is used to invite new users, manage existing users on your parent and child companies, and manage user roles and permissions.
[[File:User4.png|thumb|1105x1105px|Users page|left]]
 
 


[[Image:FOTAUSERS1.png|1100px|center]]


Below you shall find an explanation of what each column means.
Below you shall find an explanation of what each column means.


{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;"
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;"
Line 16: Line 19:
! style="width: 40%; border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #0054A6; background: white; color: #0054A6; text-align: left;" | '''VALUE'''
! style="width: 40%; border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #0054A6; background: white; color: #0054A6; text-align: left;" | '''VALUE'''
! style="width: 40%; border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #0054A6; background: white; color: #0054A6; text-align: left;" | '''DESCRIPTION'''
! style="width: 40%; border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #0054A6; background: white; color: #0054A6; text-align: left;" | '''DESCRIPTION'''
|-
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | '''EMAIL''' <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | String: email <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | This is the email that has been used for User invitation. <br />
'''NOTE:''' you can not have more than one User bound to the same email address.<br />
|-
|-
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | '''ID''' <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | '''ID''' <br />
Line 21: Line 29:
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | The unique user ID<br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | The unique user ID<br />
|-
|-
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | '''EMAIL''' <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | '''ACCESS LEVEL''' <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | String: email <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | String: User access level <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | This is the email that has been used for User invitation. <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | Different types of user access levels in FOTA WEB. Always set to "User"
'''NOTE:''' you can not have more than one User bound to the same email address.<br />
|-
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |
'''ROLE'''
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |
String: Role
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |
The role(s) that is assigned to the user.
|-
|-
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | '''COMPANY''' <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | '''COMPANY''' <br />
Line 34: Line 48:
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | String: email <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | String: email <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | This is the user email that created the invitation.<br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | This is the user email that created the invitation.<br />
|-
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | '''LAST SIGN IN''' <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | String: date <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |This is the date that a User last signed into an account.<br />
|-
|-
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | '''CREATED AT''' <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | '''CREATED AT''' <br />
Line 42: Line 60:
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | String: date <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | String: date <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |This is the date that a User was active on his account.<br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |This is the date that a User was active on his account.<br />
|-
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | '''STATUS''' <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | String: user status <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |This is the user activation status and validity term.<br />
|}
|}


=='''Invite'''==
==='''User details'''===
Clicking on the selected user opens more information about the user. "User details" tab displays the information:  Email, last sign in, user ID, assigned role, creation date, and last updated date.[[File:User details2.png|none|thumb|650x650px]]
 
==='''Permissions info'''===
Clicking on the selected user opens more information about roles and permissions. The list of granted user roles and their permissions can be viewed under the "Permissions info" tab.
[[File:User permisions list2.png|none|thumb|650x650px]]


You are able to invite additional users by entering the invitee's email address and selecting the company that they should be registered to.
== '''User deletion''' ==


[[Image:FOTAUSERS2.png|left-alignment]]
The Delete pop up button is used for deleting existing users under your companies.


{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;"
These are the steps to delete existing users:
|+
<br />
! style="width: 20%; border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #0054A6; background: white; color: #0054A6; text-align: left;" | '''FIELD NAME'''
1. Check users that you would like to delete
! style="width: 40%; border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #0054A6; background: white; color: #0054A6; text-align: left;" | '''ACTION'''
[[File:Detele user3.png|none|thumb|750x750px]]
! style="width: 40%; border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #0054A6; background: white; color: #0054A6; text-align: left;" | '''DESCRIPTION'''
2. Click on Delete.<br />
3. Make sure you have selected the correct users.<br />
4. Click on Delete.
[[File:Delete user2.png|none|thumb|350x350px]]
 
'''NOTE:''' Deleted users cannot be restored. <br />
 
== '''Roles and Permissions section''' ==
 
==='''Role functionality description'''===
 
A role defines a set of permissions for a user, and one user can have up to 5 roles. Permission is specific actions within the FOTA WEB. e.g., "Create task," "Invite user", "Upload files“. Roles belong to a specific company and are not inherited by child/parent companies. When moving a user to a different company, at least one role must be set. When merging companies, custom roles will be moved to the target company. You may want to review assigned roles before merging. The role can be deleted if no users or invitations are assigned.
 
The list of available Role permissions can be viewed by hovering the mouse over the "Permissions count" in the "Roles and Permissions" section in the "Users" page.
 
[[File:Permisions2.png|none|thumb|750x750px]]
 
==='''Static roles'''===
To improve security and ensure more efficient work distribution in FOTA WEB, static user roles with specific permissions were added. Static roles cannot be edited or deleted.
 
List of Static roles:
 
* '''Administrator''' – Have full control over all features/permissions.
* '''User''' – Have access to the most common features.
* '''Guest''' – Have read-only access and cannot perform any actions.
 
[[File:Role names2.png|none|thumb|750x750px]]
 
Automatically invited users have "Administrator" role assigned.
 
==='''Custom roles'''===
A custom role is a manually created role that can include '''any combination''' of the available permissions. This feature is available for '''Premium company level''' in FOTA WEB.  Custom user roles can be created, edited, or deleted only by users with Administrator or Custom roles with appropriate permissions.
 
To create a custom role, click on “Create role“ button:
[[File:Create Role.png|none|thumb|300x300px]]
 
When creating a role, the following information must be provided:
 
* '''Role name''' - your custom role name.
* '''Company''' - a company for which a custom role will be created.
* '''Description''' (optional) - description of a custom role.
* '''Permission preset''' (optional) - predefined role templates can be used as a starting point for creating custom roles
* '''List of permissions'''
 
[[File:Permisions list2.png|none|thumb|600x600px]]
Available permissions are categorized into groups to better separate actions that can be controlled by permissions. Currently available categories:  
 
* '''Devices''' - actions related to devices, such as "Device export".
* '''Tasks''' - actions related to single tasks, such as "Task create".
* '''Task groups''' - actions related to task groups, such as "Task group read".
* '''Device groups''' - actions related to device groups, such as "Device group create".
* '''Files''' - actions related to files, such as "File upload".
* '''Companies''' - actions related to companies and their management, such as "Company merge".
* '''Users''' - actions related to users and their management, such as "User invite".
* '''Roles''' - actions related to newly added roles, such as custom "Role create".
* '''Tokens''' - actions related to integrations and API, such as "TCT token".
 
=='''Invitations'''==
 
Inviting a new user requires to fill in mandatory fields:
 
* '''Email''' - invitee's email address.
* '''Company''' - company where user will be invited to.
* '''Role''' '''(s)''' - role or roles to which user will be assigned.
 
[[File:User Invite2.png|none|thumb|500x500px]]
 
In the Users tab, you can view and manage invitations that have already been sent out.
 
[[File:User invite2.png|none|thumb|1105x1105px]]
 
There are 2 available actions for the invitations which are <b>RESEND THE INVITATION</b> and <b>CANCEL INVITATION</b>. Both options can be found on the right side of the screen.
 
Possible Users statuses:
 
# '''"Active"''' - Users who accepted the invitation.
# '''"Invitation pending"''' - Users with a pending invitation.
# "'''Invitation expired'''" - Users with an expired invitation.
 
'''NOTE:''' The user invitation is valid for 30 days. If it is not used, you will need to send a new one.
 
=='''Role deletion'''==
 
The role can be deleted if no users or invitations are assigned. The '''Delete''' button is used for deleting a custom role:<br />
1. Check the role that you would like to delete.
[[File:Delete role3.png|none|thumb|750x750px]]
2. Click on '''Delete'''.<br />
3. Make sure you have selected the correct role.<br />
4. Click on '''Delete'''.
[[File:Roles delete3.png|none|thumb|350x350px]]
'''NOTE:''' Only custom roles can be deleted, and they cannot be restored after deletion. <br />
 
<br>
{|style="width:100%;"
|-
|-
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | '''Invite new user''' <br />
|[https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/FOTA_WEB_Companies'''Companies'''] - Previous page
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | Email | Company <br />
|style="text-align:right;| Next page - [https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/Account_Settings'''Account Settings''']
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |User invitation has two requirements: <br />
- an Email (must be unique within FOTA WEB, it is not possible to use same Email for few users)<br />
- Company that this user should be assigned to<br />
|-
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | '''Remove''' <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | Remove User <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |You can remove (delete) Users that have been created within '''root''' or '''child''' level companies by marking the checkbox next to it and clicking the delete button.<br />
Before removing a User, a DELETE|CANCEL prompt shall be given.<br />
You can not remove User that you are currently logged in with.<br />
'''NOTE''': if a User is removed it’s email is no longer occupied.<br />
|}
|}
Next chapter [[FOTA WEB Companies|'''Companies''']]


[[Category:FOTA WEB]]
[[Category:FOTA WEB]]

Latest revision as of 14:56, 24 November 2025

Main Page > Software & Applications > FOTA WEB > FOTA WEB Users

This chapter is an overview of USERS menu.

Users section

The users tab is used to invite new users, manage existing users on your parent and child companies, and manage user roles and permissions.

Users page



Below you shall find an explanation of what each column means.


FIELD NAME VALUE DESCRIPTION
EMAIL
String: email
This is the email that has been used for User invitation.

NOTE: you can not have more than one User bound to the same email address.

ID
String: User ID
The unique user ID
ACCESS LEVEL
String: User access level
Different types of user access levels in FOTA WEB. Always set to "User"

ROLE

String: Role

The role(s) that is assigned to the user.

COMPANY
String: Company name
User can belong to the root level company or a child company.

For Company and User hierarchy refer to Companies.

INVITED BY
String: email
This is the user email that created the invitation.
LAST SIGN IN
String: date
This is the date that a User last signed into an account.
CREATED AT
String: date
This is the date that a User accepted invitation thus creating an account.
UPDATED AT
String: date
This is the date that a User was active on his account.
STATUS
String: user status
This is the user activation status and validity term.

User details

Clicking on the selected user opens more information about the user. "User details" tab displays the information: Email, last sign in, user ID, assigned role, creation date, and last updated date.

Permissions info

Clicking on the selected user opens more information about roles and permissions. The list of granted user roles and their permissions can be viewed under the "Permissions info" tab.

User deletion

The Delete pop up button is used for deleting existing users under your companies.

These are the steps to delete existing users:
1. Check users that you would like to delete

2. Click on Delete.
3. Make sure you have selected the correct users.
4. Click on Delete.

NOTE: Deleted users cannot be restored.

Roles and Permissions section

Role functionality description

A role defines a set of permissions for a user, and one user can have up to 5 roles. Permission is specific actions within the FOTA WEB. e.g., "Create task," "Invite user", "Upload files“. Roles belong to a specific company and are not inherited by child/parent companies. When moving a user to a different company, at least one role must be set. When merging companies, custom roles will be moved to the target company. You may want to review assigned roles before merging. The role can be deleted if no users or invitations are assigned.

The list of available Role permissions can be viewed by hovering the mouse over the "Permissions count" in the "Roles and Permissions" section in the "Users" page.

Static roles

To improve security and ensure more efficient work distribution in FOTA WEB, static user roles with specific permissions were added. Static roles cannot be edited or deleted.

List of Static roles:

  • Administrator – Have full control over all features/permissions.
  • User – Have access to the most common features.
  • Guest – Have read-only access and cannot perform any actions.

Automatically invited users have "Administrator" role assigned.

Custom roles

A custom role is a manually created role that can include any combination of the available permissions. This feature is available for Premium company level in FOTA WEB. Custom user roles can be created, edited, or deleted only by users with Administrator or Custom roles with appropriate permissions.

To create a custom role, click on “Create role“ button:

When creating a role, the following information must be provided:

  • Role name - your custom role name.
  • Company - a company for which a custom role will be created.
  • Description (optional) - description of a custom role.
  • Permission preset (optional) - predefined role templates can be used as a starting point for creating custom roles
  • List of permissions

Available permissions are categorized into groups to better separate actions that can be controlled by permissions. Currently available categories:

  • Devices - actions related to devices, such as "Device export".
  • Tasks - actions related to single tasks, such as "Task create".
  • Task groups - actions related to task groups, such as "Task group read".
  • Device groups - actions related to device groups, such as "Device group create".
  • Files - actions related to files, such as "File upload".
  • Companies - actions related to companies and their management, such as "Company merge".
  • Users - actions related to users and their management, such as "User invite".
  • Roles - actions related to newly added roles, such as custom "Role create".
  • Tokens - actions related to integrations and API, such as "TCT token".

Invitations

Inviting a new user requires to fill in mandatory fields:

  • Email - invitee's email address.
  • Company - company where user will be invited to.
  • Role (s) - role or roles to which user will be assigned.

In the Users tab, you can view and manage invitations that have already been sent out.

There are 2 available actions for the invitations which are RESEND THE INVITATION and CANCEL INVITATION. Both options can be found on the right side of the screen.

Possible Users statuses:

  1. "Active" - Users who accepted the invitation.
  2. "Invitation pending" - Users with a pending invitation.
  3. "Invitation expired" - Users with an expired invitation.

NOTE: The user invitation is valid for 30 days. If it is not used, you will need to send a new one.

Role deletion

The role can be deleted if no users or invitations are assigned. The Delete button is used for deleting a custom role:
1. Check the role that you would like to delete.

2. Click on Delete.
3. Make sure you have selected the correct role.
4. Click on Delete.

NOTE: Only custom roles can be deleted, and they cannot be restored after deletion.


Companies - Previous page Next page - Account Settings