Jump to content

DualCam FAQ: Difference between revisions

mNo edit summary
Line 14: Line 14:
|-
|-
|Firmware to install on FMX125 device for best DualCam support?
|Firmware to install on FMX125 device for best DualCam support?
|The latest current firmware to use on FMX125 devices started with 03.27.13.Rev.362 and latest for DualCam solution is V2.2.3, please see the link for the latest Firmware versions [[https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/DualCam_Firmware_errata|here]]
|The latest current firmware to use on FMX125 devices started with 03.27.13.Rev.362 and latest for DualCam solution is V2.2.3, please see the link for the latest Firmware versions [[DualCam_Firmware_errata|here]]
|-
|Picture quality received is very blurry, what can I do?
|Picture quality received is very blurry, what can I do?
|Please visit your configuration settings in RS232/RS485 Tab, in there you should see DualCam selected. With this selection, you should be able to see DualCam Feature Settings with available resolutions. There is a variety of different resolutions available ranging from 160x120 px to 1920x1080 px. Please note that selecting highest possible resolution will make a bigger file which will take longer to upload and consume more data compared to 1280x720 px size. We advice 1280x720 px as best choice.
|Please visit your configuration settings in RS232/RS485 Tab, in there you should see DualCam selected. With this selection, you should be able to see DualCam Feature Settings with available resolutions. There is a variety of different resolutions available ranging from 160x120 px to 1920x1080 px. Please note that selecting highest possible resolution will make a bigger file which will take longer to upload and consume more data compared to 1280x720 px size. We advice 1280x720 px as best choice.