Jump to content

FOTA WEB Users: Difference between revisions

From Teltonika Telematics Wiki
No edit summary
Line 31: Line 31:
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | '''ACCESS LEVEL''' <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | '''ACCESS LEVEL''' <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | String: User access level <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | String: User access level <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | Different types of user access levels and permissions in FOTA Web
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | Different types of user access levels in FOTA WEB. Always set to "User"
|-
|-
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | '''COMPANY''' <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | '''COMPANY''' <br />
Line 53: Line 53:
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | String: date <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | String: date <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |This is the date that a User was active on his account.<br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |This is the date that a User was active on his account.<br />
|-
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | '''ROLE''' <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" | String: role <br />
| style="border: 1px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #E8E8E8; text-align: left; vertical-align: center; background: white;" |The role that was added to the user.<br />
|}
|}


=='''Invitations'''==
==='''User details'''===
In "User details" are displayed information below:  User ID, assigned role, creation date, and last updated date.[[File:User details2.png|none|thumb|650x650px]]
 
==='''Permissions info'''===
The list of granted user Roles and permissions can be viewed under the "Users" in the "Permissions info" section.
[[File:User permisions list2.png|none|thumb|650x650px]]
 
'''Users delete'''
The Delete pop up button is used for deleting existing users under your companies.
 
These are the steps to delete existing users:
 
1. Check users that you would like to delete.
2. Click on Delete.
3. Make sure you have selected the correct users.
4. Click on Delete.
 
NOTE: Deleted users cannot be restored.
 
=='''Roles and Permissions'''==
 
==='''Role functionality description'''===
 
Role - defines a set of permissions for a user. One user can have multiple roles.
 
Permission is specific actions within the FOTA WEB. e.g., "Create task," "Invite user", "Import files“.
 
Roles belong to a specific company and are not inherited by child/parent companies.
 
When moving a user to a different company, at least one role must be set.
 
When merging companies, custom roles will be moved to target company. You may want to review assigned roles before merging.
 
Role can be deleted if no users or invitations are assigned.
 
If there are users/invitations assigned, do not allow deletion.
 
The list of available Role permissions can be viewed by hovering the mouse over the "Permissions Count" in the "Roles and Permissions" section.
 
[[File:Permisions2.png|none|thumb|750x750px]]
 
==='''Static roles'''===
To improve security and ensure more efficient work distribution in FOTA WEB have been added Static user roles with specific permissions.
 
Static roles cannot be edited or deleted.
 
List of Static Roles:
 
* Administrator – Have full control over all features/permissions.
* User – Have access to the most common features.
* Guest – Have read-only access and cannot perform any actions.
 
[[File:Role names2.png|none|thumb|750x750px]]
 
Automatically invited users have "Administrator" role assigned.
 
==='''Custom roles'''===
Custom roles are manually created roles that can include any combination of the available permissions.
 
Custom user roles can be created, edited, or deleted only by users with Administrator or Custom roles with  appropriate role permissions.
 
Only Premium company users can create and edit a customer role.
 
To create a custom role, click on “Create role“ button:
[[File:Create Role.png|none|thumb|300x300px]]
 
When creating a role, the following information must be provided:
 
* Role name
* Company
* Set of permissions
* Description (optional)
* Permission preset (optional) Predefined role templates can be used as a starting point for creating custom roles
* Custom permissions
 
[[File:Permisions list2.png|none|thumb|600x600px]]
Available permissions categories lists:
 
1. Devices
 
2. Tasks
 
3. Task Groups
 
4. Files
 
5. Companies
 
6. Users
 
7. Roles
 
8. Tokens
 
=='''Invite'''==
 
You can invite additional users by entering:
 
* Invitee's email address
* Selecting the company
* Selecting the user role.


You are able to invite additional users by entering the invitee's email address and selecting the company that they should be registered to.
[[File:User Invite2.png|none|thumb|500x500px]]


[[Image:FOTAUSERS2.png|left-alignment]]
=='''Invitations'''==


With the invitations tab, you can view and manage invitations that have already been sent out.
With the invitations tab, you can view and manage invitations that have already been sent out.
Line 69: Line 174:
There are 2 available actions for the invitations which are <b>RESEND INVITATION</b> and <b>CANCEL INVITATION</b>. Both options can be found on the right side of the screen.
There are 2 available actions for the invitations which are <b>RESEND INVITATION</b> and <b>CANCEL INVITATION</b>. Both options can be found on the right side of the screen.


'''NOTE:''' The user invitation is valid for 7 days. If it is not used, you will need to send a new one.
'''NOTE:''' The user invitation is valid for 30 days. If it is not used, you will need to send a new one.


=='''Delete'''==
=='''Roles delete'''==
[[File:Delete user2.png|left|thumb]]
{|
{|
The '''Delete''' pop up button is used for deleting existing users under your companies.<br />
The '''Delete''' pop up button is used for deleting custom role.<br />
<br />
<br />
These are the steps to delete existing users:<br />
These are the steps to delete existing user role:<br />
<br />
<br />
1. Check users that you would like to delete.<br />
1. Check custom role that you would like to delete.<br />
2. Click on '''Delete'''.<br />
2. Click on '''Delete'''.<br />
3. Make sure you have selected the correct users.<br />
3. Make sure you have selected the correct role.<br />
4. Click on '''Delete'''.<br />
4. Click on '''Delete'''.<br />
<br />
<br />
'''NOTE:''' Deleted users cannot be restored. <br />
'''NOTE:''' Only cutom rolescan be deleted and it cannot be restored after deletion. <br />
|}
|}



Revision as of 09:18, 21 October 2025

Main Page > Software & Applications > FOTA WEB > FOTA WEB Users

This chapter is an overview of USERS menu.

Users section

The users tab is used to invite new users and manage existing users on your parent and child companies.



Below you shall find an explanation of what each column means.


FIELD NAME VALUE DESCRIPTION
EMAIL
String: email
This is the email that has been used for User invitation.

NOTE: you can not have more than one User bound to the same email address.

ID
String: User ID
The unique user ID
ACCESS LEVEL
String: User access level
Different types of user access levels in FOTA WEB. Always set to "User"
COMPANY
String: Company name
User can belong to the root level company or a child company.

For Company and User hierarchy refer to Companies.

INVITED BY
String: email
This is the user email that created the invitation.
LAST SIGN IN
String: date
This is the date that a User last signed into an account.
CREATED AT
String: date
This is the date that a User accepted invitation thus creating an account.
UPDATED AT
String: date
This is the date that a User was active on his account.
ROLE
String: role
The role that was added to the user.

User details

In "User details" are displayed information below: User ID, assigned role, creation date, and last updated date.

Permissions info

The list of granted user Roles and permissions can be viewed under the "Users" in the "Permissions info" section.

Users delete The Delete pop up button is used for deleting existing users under your companies.

These are the steps to delete existing users:

1. Check users that you would like to delete. 2. Click on Delete. 3. Make sure you have selected the correct users. 4. Click on Delete.

NOTE: Deleted users cannot be restored.

Roles and Permissions

Role functionality description

Role - defines a set of permissions for a user. One user can have multiple roles.

Permission is specific actions within the FOTA WEB. e.g., "Create task," "Invite user", "Import files“.

Roles belong to a specific company and are not inherited by child/parent companies.

When moving a user to a different company, at least one role must be set.

When merging companies, custom roles will be moved to target company. You may want to review assigned roles before merging.

Role can be deleted if no users or invitations are assigned.

If there are users/invitations assigned, do not allow deletion.

The list of available Role permissions can be viewed by hovering the mouse over the "Permissions Count" in the "Roles and Permissions" section.

Static roles

To improve security and ensure more efficient work distribution in FOTA WEB have been added Static user roles with specific permissions.

Static roles cannot be edited or deleted.

List of Static Roles:

  • Administrator – Have full control over all features/permissions.
  • User – Have access to the most common features.
  • Guest – Have read-only access and cannot perform any actions.

Automatically invited users have "Administrator" role assigned.

Custom roles

Custom roles are manually created roles that can include any combination of the available permissions.

Custom user roles can be created, edited, or deleted only by users with Administrator or Custom roles with appropriate role permissions.

Only Premium company users can create and edit a customer role.

To create a custom role, click on “Create role“ button:

When creating a role, the following information must be provided:

  • Role name
  • Company
  • Set of permissions
  • Description (optional)
  • Permission preset (optional) Predefined role templates can be used as a starting point for creating custom roles
  • Custom permissions

Available permissions categories lists:

1. Devices

2. Tasks

3. Task Groups

4. Files

5. Companies

6. Users

7. Roles

8. Tokens

Invite

You can invite additional users by entering:

  • Invitee's email address
  • Selecting the company
  • Selecting the user role.

Invitations

With the invitations tab, you can view and manage invitations that have already been sent out.



There are 2 available actions for the invitations which are RESEND INVITATION and CANCEL INVITATION. Both options can be found on the right side of the screen.

NOTE: The user invitation is valid for 30 days. If it is not used, you will need to send a new one.

Roles delete

The Delete pop up button is used for deleting custom role.

These are the steps to delete existing user role:

1. Check custom role that you would like to delete.
2. Click on Delete.
3. Make sure you have selected the correct role.
4. Click on Delete.

NOTE: Only cutom rolescan be deleted and it cannot be restored after deletion.


Companies - Previous page Next page - Account Settings