FMB964 Product Change Notifications: Difference between revisions
Kudalevas.da (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| product_name = FMB964 | | product_name = FMB964 | ||
}} | }} | ||
==2019.07.22: new no brand Eco friendly boxes== | |||
Effective September 2019, FMB964 trackers with no brand packaging will be shipped with a '''new no brand eco friendly box'''. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3" | Change description | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Change type | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | Packaging | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" rowspan="3" | Detailed description | |||
| style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | Improved and more environmentally friendly packaging box | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Old single packaging version: <br><br> [[File:Small-white-cut.png|left|365px]] <br> <strong>Dimensions:</strong> 165 (W) x 145 (D) x 35 (H) | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | New single packaging version: <br> [[File:Small-eco-cut.png|center|400px]] <br> <strong>Dimensions:</strong> 175 (W) x 150 (D) x 35 (H) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Old group packaging version: <br><br> [[File:Large-white-cut.png|left|400px]] <br> <strong>Dimensions:</strong> 355 (W) x 175 (D) x 60 (H) | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | New group packaging version: <br> [[File:Large-eco-cut.png|center|400px]] <br> <strong>Dimensions:</strong> 355 (W) x 175 (D) x 60 (H) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Change reasons | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | The new box is better for the environment | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Product release date | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | Devices with new packaging will be released in manufacturing from september with 2 months of transition period. Over this period devices with white packaging can be delivered as well as devices with the new eco boxes. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3" | Affected products | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Model | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Affected order codes | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Order code changes | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | FMB001, FMB010, FMB100, FMB110, FMB120, FMB122, FMB125, FMB202, FMB204, FMB900, FMB920, FMB964, FMT100, FMB130, MTB100. | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | FMB001******, FMB010******, FMB100******, FMB110******, FMB120******, FMB122******, FMB125******, FMB202******, FMB204******, FMB900******, FMB920******, FMB964******, FMT100******, FMB130******, MTB100******. | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | No changes | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3" | Change impact | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Risk assessment | |||
| style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2"| No risk factors encountered with this change | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Suggested implementation plan | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2"| Because of the new color of the packaging box, if necessary, please update your branding materials (stickers, logo prints, etc.). Due to changes of packing we strongly recommend to contact your customs agent with our change log information, to avoid any unexpected delays in customs clearance process. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="width: 1141px; text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3" | Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3"| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==2019.06.14: Device module information display changes== | ==2019.06.14: Device module information display changes== | ||
Revision as of 11:57, 23 July 2019
Main Page > EOL Products > FMB964 > FMB964 Product Change NotificationsProduct change notifications (PCN) is the way of informing customers of upcoming changes related to Teltonika products. This includes outward appearance adjustments, hardware improvements, firmware changes, changes to package contents, etc.
This page stores information regarding changes to the FMB964. Below you will find a list of both upcoming and already implemented changes sorted from newest to oldest (top to bottom).
2019.07.22: new no brand Eco friendly boxes
Effective September 2019, FMB964 trackers with no brand packaging will be shipped with a new no brand eco friendly box.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB001, FMB010, FMB100, FMB110, FMB120, FMB122, FMB125, FMB202, FMB204, FMB900, FMB920, FMB964, FMT100, FMB130, MTB100. | FMB001******, FMB010******, FMB100******, FMB110******, FMB120******, FMB122******, FMB125******, FMB202******, FMB204******, FMB900******, FMB920******, FMB964******, FMT100******, FMB130******, MTB100******. | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Because of the new color of the packaging box, if necessary, please update your branding materials (stickers, logo prints, etc.). Due to changes of packing we strongly recommend to contact your customs agent with our change log information, to avoid any unexpected delays in customs clearance process. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
2019.06.14: Device module information display changes
We would like to inform you, that information display on device module TM2500 will be updated in factory from july 2019.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB001, FMB010, FMB100, FMB110, FMB120, FMB122, FMB125, FMB202, FMB204, FMB900, FMB920, FMB964, FMT100, FMB640, FMB130, MTB100, TMT250, GH5200. | FMB001******, FMB010******, FMB100******, FMB110******, FMB120******, FMB122******, FMB125******, FMB202******, FMB204******, FMB900******, FMB920******, FMB964******, FMT100******, FMB640******, TMT250******, FMB130******, MTB100******, GH5200******. | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | The change will not affect clients. All the module characteristics will remain unchanged. The only sticker on module will be changed to laser print. The displayed information will remain the same. | |
| Suggested implementation plan. | Due to changes in device appearance we strongly recommend to contact your customs agent with our change log information, to avoid any unexpected delays in the customs clearance process. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
To download the pdf version of this notification, click here.
2019.04.12: new eco friendly box
Effective April 2019 week 18, FMB964 trackers will be packed with a new eco friendly box.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB964 | FMB964******* | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Due to changes in device appearance we strongly recommend to contact your customs agent with our change log information, to avoid any unexpected delays in customs clearance process. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
To download the pdf version of this notification, click here.
2019.04.12: new eco friendly box
Effective April 2019, FMB964 trackers will be shipped with a new eco friendly box.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB964 | FMB964******* | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Due to changes in device appearance we strongly recommend to contact your customs agent with our change log information, to avoid any unexpected delays in customs clearance process | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
To download the pdf version of this notification, click here.
2019.04.10: IMEI/SN display on device Changes
We would like to inform you, that IMEI/SN info display on FMB964 device will be updated in factory from june 2019.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB964 | FMB964****** | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Risk assessment for devices management required | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Due to changes in device information display we strongly recommend to check, and prepare your tools to read QR codes. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
To download the pdf version of this notification, click here.
2019.02.20: Top Tampography Changes
We would like to inform you, that tampography of FMB964 device was updated in factory on the 20th of February.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMB964 | FMB964******* | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | No risk factors encountered with this change | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Due to changes in device appearance we strongly recommend to contact your customs agent with our change log information, to avoid any unexpected delays in customs clearance process | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
To download the pdf version of this notification, click here.














