Template:Magnetic Card Functionality: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Created page with "== Magnetic card functionality == 300px|thumb|Figure 1 Magnetic card functionality parameters in configurator ==== Vehicle type ==== Magnetic card functionali..." |
m Table 2 Authorization to start vehicle depending on license and vehicle type |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Magnetic card functionality == | ==Magnetic card functionality== | ||
[[File:MCF.JPG|300px|thumb|Figure 1 Magnetic card functionality parameters in configurator]] | [[File:MCF.JPG|300px|thumb|Figure 1 Magnetic card functionality parameters in configurator]] | ||
==== Vehicle type ==== | ====Vehicle type==== | ||
Magnetic card functionality parameter appearance is shown in ''Figure 1.'' The Other vehicle type ID | Magnetic card functionality parameter appearance is shown in ''Figure 1.'' The Other vehicle type ID | ||
is displayed only if '''Vehicle type''' is selected as '''Other''' This field allows configuring custom vehicle types | is displayed only if '''Vehicle type''' is selected as '''Other''' This field allows configuring custom vehicle types | ||
see chapter '''Custom vehicle types'''. | see chapter '''Custom vehicle types'''. | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
==== Vehicle use type ==== | ====Vehicle use type==== | ||
On initial configuration, the parameters '''Vehicle type''' and '''Vehicle use type''' are set to '''None'''. This | On initial configuration, the parameters '''Vehicle type''' and '''Vehicle use type''' are set to '''None'''. This | ||
allows the vehicle to be started via immobilizer scenario with any license type (if immobilizer is enabled) enabled). If | allows the vehicle to be started via immobilizer scenario with any license type (if immobilizer is enabled) enabled). If | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
with regards to driver's license type. | with regards to driver's license type. | ||
==== Buzzer Control ==== | ====Buzzer Control==== | ||
Different buzzers can be controlled when unauthorized cards are swiped see chapter Driver state | Different buzzers can be controlled when unauthorized cards are swiped see chapter Driver state | ||
logic for a specific or infinite amount of time: | logic for a specific or infinite amount of time: | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
• Reader uses built in buzzer in the magnetic card reader (if supports buzzer control command)<br> | • Reader uses built in buzzer in the magnetic card reader (if supports buzzer control command)<br> | ||
== Authorization for immobilizer scenario == | ==Authorization for immobilizer scenario== | ||
Based on parameters '''Vehicle type''', '''Vehicle use type''','''Vehicle additional information''', ''Table 2'' | Based on parameters '''Vehicle type''', '''Vehicle use type''','''Vehicle additional information''', ''Table 2'' | ||
data that is shown below and the license type obtained from the magnetic card via reader , the functionality | data that is shown below and the license type obtained from the magnetic card via reader , the functionality | ||
decides whether or not the vehicle can be started (immobilizer scenario) The immobilizer must have priority to be set and output control configured in order for it to function. | decides whether or not the vehicle can be started (immobilizer scenario) The immobilizer must have priority to be set and output control configured in order for it to function. | ||
<br /> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Table 2 Authorization to start vehicle depending on license and vehicle type | |||
! colspan="2" |Vehicle type | |||
!B.1 | |||
!B.2 | |||
!B.3 | |||
!B.4 | |||
!T.1 | |||
!T.2 | |||
!T.3 | |||
!T.4 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |Special Airconditioned Bus | |||
|Private | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fix Route/Non-Fix Route | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |Airconditioned Bus | |||
|Private | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fix Route/Non-Fix Route | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |Non Airconditioned Bus | |||
|Private | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fix Route/Non-Fix Route | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |Double Deck Bus | |||
|Private | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fix Route/Non-Fix Route | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |Special Public Bus | |||
|Private | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fix Route/Non-Fix Route | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |Public Van | |||
|Private | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fix Route/Non-Fix Route | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |Dump Truck | |||
|Private | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fix Route/Non-Fix Route | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |Box Truck | |||
|Private | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fix Route/Non-Fix Route | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |Liquid Truck | |||
|Private | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fix Route/Non-Fix Route | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |Hazardous Truck | |||
|Private | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fix Route/Non-Fix Route | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |Special Truck | |||
|Private | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fix Route/Non-Fix Route | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |Container Truck | |||
|Private | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fix Route/Non-Fix Route | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="4" | | |||
| colspan="7" |Less than 20 passenger vehicle can be started | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="7" |Vehicle weighing less than 3500 kg can be started | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="7" |Vehicle can be started | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="7" |Vehicle can‘t be started | |||
| | |||
|} | |||