FMC650 Product Change Notifications: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
}} | }} | ||
==2025. | ==2025.07.30: New PCB changes== | ||
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMC650 starting in start - | |||
We would like to inform you about the new PCB changes with two separate nano SIM slots starting in start - September 2025. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Change description | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Change type | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Intenal/visual | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Detailed description | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |SIM Holder changes on PCB – instead of DualSIM Holder that fits 2 full-size (2FF) SIM cards – new PCB will have 2 SIM holders that fit Nano SIM (4FF) size cards. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Old version | |||
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |<br>[[File:Both SIM filled.jpg|left|600px]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |New version | |||
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Device SIM placement by the photo is that SIM1 will be placed at the left side and SIM2 at the right side | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |<br>[[File:New nano SIM.jpg|left|600px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change reasons | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" | | |||
Currently most of the SIM cards provided by operators can be disassembled into 3 parts - Standard/Micro/Nano. Depending on the SIM card construction - during device usage in harsh conditions, SIM assembly might come apart which causes instability when connecting to the operator. | |||
The new nano SIM slot design eliminates these tolerance issues, resulting in improved SIM card detection and reliability. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Product release date | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Planned date: September, 2025 will be started manufacture. October and November will be transitioning period | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected products | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Model | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected order codes | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Order code changes | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMC650 | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMC650*******order codes | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |No changes | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change impact | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Risk assessment | |||
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Teltonika Telematics Hardware and QA teams have tested the updated SIM slot, which now supports nano SIM cards directly. This change algines with current market trends favoring nano SIM formats. The new nano SIM slot design eliminates these tolerance issues, resulting in improved SIM card detection and reliability. | |||
Most of the SIM cards provided by operators can be disassembled into 3 parts - Standard/Micro/Nano. Therefore, during transitioning period and/or if you have a stock of SIM cards – the SIM cards can still be used up. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Suggested implementation plan | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Recheck with your operator if the SIM cards you are orderring can be dissasembled into 3 parts (Mini SIM/Micro Sim/Nano SIM) | |||
Update the end user/installer documentations providing updated information on SIM1/SIM2 locations. From the left side of photo is SIM1 from the right side is SIM2 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="width: 1141px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==2025.07.30: New SPQ 5 packing== | |||
We would like to inform you about the new possible upcomming package with 5 devices option starting in start - August 2025. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Change description | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Change type | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |New variant of packing for 5 devices in one box (SPQ:5) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Detailed description | |||
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" | For more eco friendly environment new packecking is available with 5 devices in one box and all default components. In first layer of box are antennas and power cablse, on second layer devices. (SPQ:5) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |First box layer: <br> [[File:New_box_bot_layer.png|center|451x800px|alt=]] | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Second box layer: <br> [[File:New box top layer.jpg|center|451x800px|alt=]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change reasons | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" | | |||
New possible way to order device with 5 pieces in one box of FMC650) <br> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Product release date | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Planned date: 2025, August | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected products | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Model | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected order codes | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Order code changes | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMC650-MBX50, FMC650-MCX50 | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMC6501T5S01, FMC6508T5S01 order codes | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |No changes | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change impact | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Risk assessment | |||
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" |New packecking was checked by Teltonika Telematics Hardware team and EMS manufacuture engineers. Drop tests were performed and passed. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Suggested implementation plan | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" | If you want to update your SPQ1 code to SPQ5, you can contact your sales manager for order code update. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="width: 1141px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==2025.07.30: New RJ45 (COM1/2) components changes== | |||
We would like to inform you about the new RJ45 visual components changes starting in start - September 2025. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Change description | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Change type | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Intenal/visual | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Detailed description | |||
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" | RJ45(COM1/2) visual component change. New component has same specifications as the previous RJ45. The main change is in color. Old one had black color new one will have grey color | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Old version: <br> [[File:Old RJ45 black.png|center|600px|alt=]] | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | New Version: <br> [[File:New RJ45 grey.png|center|600px|alt=]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change reasons | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Reaction to RJ45 market volatility. <br> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Product release date | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Planned date: September, 2025 will be started manufacture. October and November will be transitioning period | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected products | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Model | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Affected order codes | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Order code changes | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMC650 | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |FMC650*******order codes | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |No changes | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change impact | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Risk assessment | |||
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" |New RJ45 component was tested by Teltonika Telematics QA team. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Suggested implementation plan | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" | No implementation plan needed | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="width: 1141px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==2025.05.27: Base firmware update== | |||
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMC650 starting in start - June 2025. New production firmware version will be '''03.01.00.Rev.14'''. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 23: | Line 213: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Product release date | | style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Product release date | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Start of | | colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Start of June 2025. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 08:17, 31 July 2025
Product change notifications (PCN) is the way of informing customers of upcoming changes related to Teltonika products. This includes outward appearance adjustments, hardware improvements, firmware changes, changes to package contents, etc. This page stores information regarding changes to the FMC650 tracking device. Below you will find a list of both upcoming and already implemented changes sorted from newest to oldest (top to bottom).
2025.07.30: New PCB changes
We would like to inform you about the new PCB changes with two separate nano SIM slots starting in start - September 2025.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMC650 | FMC650*******order codes | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Teltonika Telematics Hardware and QA teams have tested the updated SIM slot, which now supports nano SIM cards directly. This change algines with current market trends favoring nano SIM formats. The new nano SIM slot design eliminates these tolerance issues, resulting in improved SIM card detection and reliability.
Most of the SIM cards provided by operators can be disassembled into 3 parts - Standard/Micro/Nano. Therefore, during transitioning period and/or if you have a stock of SIM cards – the SIM cards can still be used up. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Recheck with your operator if the SIM cards you are orderring can be dissasembled into 3 parts (Mini SIM/Micro Sim/Nano SIM)
Update the end user/installer documentations providing updated information on SIM1/SIM2 locations. From the left side of photo is SIM1 from the right side is SIM2 | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
2025.07.30: New SPQ 5 packing
We would like to inform you about the new possible upcomming package with 5 devices option starting in start - August 2025.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMC650-MBX50, FMC650-MCX50 | FMC6501T5S01, FMC6508T5S01 order codes | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | New packecking was checked by Teltonika Telematics Hardware team and EMS manufacuture engineers. Drop tests were performed and passed. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | If you want to update your SPQ1 code to SPQ5, you can contact your sales manager for order code update. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
2025.07.30: New RJ45 (COM1/2) components changes
We would like to inform you about the new RJ45 visual components changes starting in start - September 2025.
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMC650 | FMC650*******order codes | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | New RJ45 component was tested by Teltonika Telematics QA team. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | No implementation plan needed | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
2025.05.27: Base firmware update
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMC650 starting in start - June 2025. New production firmware version will be 03.01.00.Rev.14.
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Firmware update | |
| Detailed description | Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/FMC650_firmware_errata | |
| Old version: FMC650 03.00.17.rev.06 |
New version: FMC650 03.01.00.Rev.14 | |
| Change reasons | FMC650 base firmware version update | |
| Product release date | Start of June 2025. | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMC650 | FMC650*******order codes with base Firmware | Update firmware |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Client's special firmware versions or order codes with special firmware will not be updated to latest base firmware automatically.
During transitional period, codes ordered with base Firmware version might contain 03.00.17.Rev.06 Firmware versions. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | If you are using a special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of the latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
2024.09.28: Base firmware update
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMC650 starting in start - March 2024. New production firmware version will be 03.00.17.Rev.rev.06.
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Firmware update | |
| Detailed description | Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/FMC650_firmware_errata | |
| Old version: FMC650 03.00.15.rev.13 |
New version: FMC650 03.00.17.Rev.06 | |
| Change reasons | FMC650 base firmware version update | |
| Product release date | Start of October 2024. | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMC650 | FMC650*******order codes with base Firmware | Update firmware |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Client's special firmware versions or order codes with special firmware will not be updated to latest base firmware automatically.
During transitional period, codes ordered with base Firmware version might contain 03.00.15.Rev.13 Firmware versions. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | If you are using a special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of the latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
2024.03.22: Base firmware update
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMC650 starting in start - March 2024. New production firmware version will be 03.00.15.Rev.13.
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Firmware update | |
| Detailed description | Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/FMC650_firmware_errata | |
| Old version: FMC650 03.00.15.rev.09 |
New version: FMC650 03.00.15.Rev.13 | |
| Change reasons | FMC650 base firmware version update | |
| Product release date | End of March 2024. | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMC650 | FMC650*******order codes with base Firmware | Update firmware |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Client's special firmware versions or order codes with special firmware will not be updated to latest base firmware automatically.
During transitional period, codes ordered with base Firmware version might contain 03.00.15.Rev.09 Firmware versions. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | If you are using a special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of the latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
2023.12.14: Base firmware update
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMC650 starting in start - December 2023. New production firmware version will be 03.00.15.Rev.09.
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Firmware update | |
| Detailed description | Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/FMC650_firmware_errata | |
| Old version: FMC650 03.00.14.rev.11 |
New version: FMC650 03.00.15.Rev.09 | |
| Change reasons | FMC650 base firmware version update | |
| Product release date | End of December 2023. | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMC650 | FMC650*******order codes with base Firmware | Update firmware |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Client's special firmware versions or order codes with special firmware will not be updated to latest base firmware automatically.
Security keyword removing or changing functionality configuration doesn't work properly, we suggest do not change or delete any not set or current set keywords on the device. Fix for this issue coming with next firmware versions During transitional period, codes ordered with base Firmware version might contain 03.00.14.Rev.11 Firmware versions. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | If you are using a special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of the latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
2023.08.22: Base firmware update
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMC650 starting in start - Semptember 2023. New production firmware version will be 03.00.14.Rev.11.
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Firmware update | |
| Detailed description | Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/FMC650_firmware_errata | |
| Old version: FMC650 03.00.14.rev.01 |
New version: FMC650 03.00.14.Rev.11 | |
| Change reasons | FMC650 base firmware version update | |
| Product release date | Start of September 2023. | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMC650 | FMC650*******order codes with base Firmware | Update firmware |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Client's special firmware versions or order codes with special firmware will not be updated to latest base firmware automatically.
During transitional period, codes ordered with base Firmware version might contain 03.00.14.Rev.01 Firmware versions. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | If you are using a special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of the latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
2023.06.22: Top Marking Changes
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | External/visual | |
| Detailed description | Top label design changed | |
| Old version: |
New version: | |
| Change reasons |
Added ICASA approval marking. (More information: FMC650 ICASA) | |
| Product release date | Planned date: 2023 July | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMC650-MBX50 | FMC6501T**** | No changes |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Risk assessment for devices management required | |
| Suggested implementation plan | No implementation plan needed | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
2023.05.30: Base firmware update
We would like to inform you about the base firmware update for FMC650 starting in start - June 2023. New production firmware version will be 03.00.14.Rev.01.
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Firmware update | |
| Detailed description | Key improvements from last production firmware are listed in errata: https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/FMC650_firmware_errata | |
| Old version: FMC650 03.00.13.rev.05 |
New version: FMC650 03.00.14.Rev.01 | |
| Change reasons | FMC650 base firmware version update | |
| Product release date | Start of June 2023. | |
| Affected products | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| FMC650 | FMC650*******order codes with base Firmware | Update firmware |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Client's special firmware versions or order codes with special firmware will not be updated to latest base firmware automatically.
| |
| Suggested implementation plan | If you are using a special firmware version and would like an upgrade to new features of the latest base firmware, please contact your Teltonika sales manager | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
2023.04.12: SIM usage recommendation update
We would like to inform you about the SIM usage recommendation change - due to SIM card market tendencies (Standard size SIM cards being made to split to 3 parts) FMC640 First Start
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Recommendation updated to mitigate risk. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | If you used one SIM card and it's placed in SIM1 slot (lower) - no implementation plan needed. If you used 2 SIM cards - SIM1 in lower slot, SIM2 in upper slot - no implementation plan needed. Additionally: If possible - ask operator for Standard SIM card with solid construction (not pre-cut to 3 parts) | |









