Jump to content

Starting with Teltonika Telematics: Difference between revisions

From Teltonika Telematics Wiki
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 205: Line 205:
|<strong>How many batteries does TAT1XY use? </strong>
|<strong>How many batteries does TAT1XY use? </strong>
|-
|-
| TAT1XY uses 1 battery, which consists of 2 (7.2V variant) or 3 (10.8V variant) cells. Currently, manufactured TAT devices use 2-cell batteries.
| TAT1XY uses 1 battery, which consists of 2 (7.2V variant) or 3 (10.8V variant) cells. Difference between them - according to our testing the 3 cell battery can send 45% more records when compared to 2 cell battery.
|}
|}


Line 272: Line 272:
More information about the Ignition sources can be found here: [https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/FMC130_System_settings#Ignition_Source Ignition source]
More information about the Ignition sources can be found here: [https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/FMC130_System_settings#Ignition_Source Ignition source]
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" role="presentation"
|<strong>Why does my device keep sending the same coordinates even if the vehicle is moving? </strong>
|-
|This is usually caused by the Static Navigation feature being misconfigured in the [[FMB130 System settings|System settings]].
The static navigation feature allows us to filter out false GNSS position changes when the vehicle is stationary and show only the true location of the vehicle.
[[File:Static navigation off.png|frameless|339x339px]][[File:Static navigation on.png|frameless|344x344px]]
The filtering can be disabled by configured movement and/or ignition source - if they are configured incorrectly, the device will not only incorrectly detect vehicle movement state or ignition, but also will not disable the filtering, causing the records to be sent with the same coordinates.
To make sure that the Ignition is detected correctly, You can use the configurator Status I/O window or check the AVL ID 239 on Your server.
For movement detection, it can also be checked on the configurator Status I/O window or by checking AVL ID 240 on Your server.
|}
[[Category: Frequently Asked Questions - FAQ]]

Latest revision as of 09:11, 10 June 2025

Main Page > Frequently Asked Questions - FAQ > Starting with Teltonika Telematics

Firmware

Software

Hardware

Protocols

Configuration